Home > Celebrity > B > Brad Pitt > Brad Pitt Biography

Brad Pitt Biography

Brad Pitt

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William Bradley Pitt

Birth Date :

December 18, 1963

Birth Place :

Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born to a trucking firm owner father and a school counselor mother, William Bradley Pitt is better known as 'Brad Pitt'. He was born on December 18th, 1963 in Shawnee, Oklahoma, but was raised in Springfield, Missouri. He is the oldest in the family and has a younger brother, Doug (b. 1966) as well as a younger sister named Julie (b. 1969). During his youth, Pitt spent his time studying at Kickapoo High School in Springfield, Mo. and graduated in 1982. There, in his high school, Pitt used to be a member of the golf, tennis and swim teams. Besides, Pitt whose high school nickname was Brad the "Pitt-bull" also belonged to his high school Key and the Forensics Club. He continued his education at University of Missouri School of Journalism focusing in advertising, but then decided to quit before trying his luck in Hollywood.

Before becoming a famous actor, Pitt supported himself by doing some different occupations, like driving strippers in limos, moving refrigerators, and dressing as a giant chicken while working for the restaurant chain El Pollo Loco. Penetrating acting with the late Roy London, slowly and surely Pitt then able to place on his solid footing on ...

TV and film industry. He got his first feature film role as a cowboy in the 1991 "Thelma and Louise" with 14 minutes of screen time, a starting point for Pitt to play in his many other famous movies.

Soon afterward, Pitt's popularity rising like wildfire thanks to the role he played in "Interview With the Vampire" (1994) where he played alongside with his senior, Tom Cruise. In the same year, Pitt starred in another movie which title was "Legends of the Fall," after which he was named as the 1994 'Sexiest Man Alive' by People Magazine. One year later that was in 1995 Pitt played in "Se7en", a movie tells about a serial killer obsessed with the seven deadly sins. In that movie, Pitt and his co-star Morgan Freeman act as two detectives in charge of solving the crimes. Playing as the wife of Pitt's character is Gwyneth Paltrow and Kevin Spacey as the killer.

Spending most of their time playing in the same movie with related characters, husband & wife, emerged love between Pitt and Paltrow that on December 20, 1996, they tied the knot in an engagement. As a result of the engagement publicity by press, Pitt ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hayden Christensen

Claim fame
As Anakin Skywalker in "Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones" (2002)

Catherine Keener

Claim fame
As Maxine Lund in "Being John Malkovich" (1999)

Pitbull

Claim fame
Debut album "M.I.A.M.I." (2004)

Ne-Yo

Claim fame
Single "So Sick" (2006)

Hawthorne Heights

Claim fame
Single "Ohio Is for Lovers" from album "The Silence in Black and White" (2004)