Bow Wow Biography

Bow Wow

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Shad Gregory Moss

Birth Date :

March 09, 1987

Birth Place :

Columbus, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Bounce With Me" from album "Beware Of Dog" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

it resulted beyond his expectation, gloriously entering the top 10 of The Billboard 200. Four out of its 11 hit tracks, including "Bounce With Me" and "Bow Wow (That's My Name)" featuring Snoop Dogg, made their ways to infiltrate Billboard Hot 100 chart. To people's amazement, the album in the end was certified double Platinum, scoring such an incredible attainment for the new rising rapper who had just turned 13 at that time.

Successfully embraced fame and commercial success, he returned to the recording studio after touring with NSYNC as the group's opening act throughout November-December 2000. Once again collaborated with Dupri, "Doggy Bag" touched the market on December 18, 2001. Although it was unable to exceed the achievement of its predecessor, this sophomore album still scored well as it received Gold status while reached the 11th rank of The Billboard 200. Its tracks, like "Thank You" and "Take Ya Home," also managed to become hit songs of 2002.

Turned 16 by the year 2003, Bow Wow decided to make some changes in his life as he became more mature. He dropped "Lil" from his name and left So So Def to join Columbia Records, therefore cut his attachment from ...

his mentor, Dupri. In the making of his third album, he took the executive producer role while also composed some of the tracks with the help from Atlanta renowned rapper, Clifford Harris, Jr., or known more as T.I.. Altering his musical style to more contemporary sounds, the result was "Unleashed" which came up on August 19, 2003.

To his delight, "Unleashed" soared to the top three of The Billboard 200 and earned Gold while its single, "Let's Get Down," was placed at number 14 on Billboard Hot 100. Setting out to work on his next album, Bow Wow concluded to reunite with Dupri. "Jermaine is like family," he said. "He's like my big brother and working with him is like being home." Taking a major part in the song composition and writing, he poured down his personal experience in this project. "I talk about everything, from going to the mall, to being on '106th and Park' to shopping, my career, my movies, TV shows, my family," he explained.

As "Wanted" was launched on July 12, 2005 under Sony Urban Music/Columbia, the response was tremendous. Its track entitled "Let Me Hold You," in which he collaborated with Omarion, secured the top ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rachel Weisz

Claim fame
As Evelyn Carnahan in "The Mummy" (1999)

Amy Macdonald

Claim fame
Debut album "This is the Life" (2007)

Lil Jon

Claim fame
Single "Get Low" (2003)

30 Seconds to Mars

Claim fame
Single "The Kill" (2006)

LL Cool J

Claim fame
Single "I Can't Live Without My Radio" from album "Radio" (1985)