Home > Celebrity > B > Bow Wow > Bow Wow Biography

Bow Wow Biography

Bow Wow

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Shad Gregory Moss

Birth Date :

March 09, 1987

Birth Place :

Columbus, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Bounce With Me" from album "Beware Of Dog" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Not only he would likely rise to be one of the most influential rappers in American music industry, Bow Wow could also strive to be a celebrated screen star as well. Included in the cast of "The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift" (2006), he has made a lavish deal with Warner Bros Network to lead its sitcom, "Bow" (2006), in which he set to portray none other than himself. A successful artist with a list of accomplishment behind him, he really has surpassed the boys of his generation to embrace world's recognition.

Given the name Shad Gregory Moss, Bow Wow never saw his biological father since the day he was born on March 9, 1987 in Reynoldsburg, Columbus, Ohio. Raised by his mother and stepfather, Teresa and Rodney Caldwell, together with his stepsisters, Erica and Jasarah, little Shad had developed a profound interest in melodic tunes, particularly rap music. "I always liked rapping," he admitted. "I rapped every chance I got." Calling himself Kid Gangsta, he then started to join some talent competitions around his hometown at the age of 5.

Shad's course of life encountered its change when he attended Chronic Tour held by celebrated rappers, Dr. Dre ...

and Snoop Dogg, in 1993. As he was among the audience who were called to come to the stage, the enthusiastic boy eagerly displayed his rhyming skills in front of the crowd without any hesitation. Much to Shad's surprise, he was invited to go backstage where Snoop later revealed his intention to make him the opening act for the rest of the tour. Gladly accepted this offer, he afterwards went around U.S. under an alias of "Lil Bow Wow" which Snoop had invented for him.

Not only gave Bow Wow a great experience, Snoop also took him to Jermaine Dupri, a music producer who had previously helped kid rappers such as Kris Kross and Da Brat to reach their popularity. Noticed his potentiality, Dupri immediately signed him under his company, So So Def Recordings. Aided by Dupri himself and Brian Michael Cox, Bow Wow started to collect materials for his debut album. During this process, he managed to contribute his vocal in Will Smith's single, "Wild Wild West," which was a theme song from Smith's 1999 movie with the same title.

Entitled "Beware of Dog," Bow Wow's first piece of work was finally released in 2000. Free from profanity-filled lyrics, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sara Bareilles

Claim fame
Single "Love Song" (2007)

Monica

Claim fame
Single "The Boy Is Mine" (1998) with Brandy

Kris Allen

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 8th season

Jessica Simpson

Claim fame
Single "I Wanna Love You Forever" (1999)

OneRepublic

Claim fame
Single "Apologize (Remix)" (2007) feat. Timbaland