Avril Lavigne Biography

Avril Lavigne

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Avril Ramona Lavigne

Birth Date :

September 27, 1984

Birth Place :

Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Complicated" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

a World Music Award in 2004 for favorite pop/rock artist, and also, once again lead all the Juno nominees at the 2005 event with five nominations, picking up three, adding them to her previous four, making that seven in total. In addition to those awards mentioned, Avril also had the many others, including 3 MTV Asia Awards for favorite female artist, favorite breakthrough artist & style (2003); 4 Juno Awards for Single of the Year ("Complicated"), Album of the Year ("Let Go"), New Artist of the Year and Pop Album of the Year; Favorite Female Singer at the 18th Annual Kid's Choice Awards (April 2005); and 3 Juno Awards, mainly for Fan Choice Award, Artist of the Year, and Pop Album of the Year ("Under My Skin") in the year of 2005. Some other awards she got for her personal appearances among others were; making it to the list of FHM 100 Sexiest Women in the World in 2003 and the FHM 100 Sexiest Women in the World 2004.

Beyond her solo music career, Avril has a band consisting of Devin Bronson on lead guitar, Craig Wood on rhythm guitar, Charlie Moniz on bass, and Matt Brann on drums. As ...

for her personal life, Avril once dated the then band member Jessie Colburn, before then dating Deryck Whibley from the pop punk band Sum 41. Being together for two years and got engaged in Venice, Italy, in June 2005, the couple then tied the knot July 15th, 2006 in California with about 110 guests in attendance. The memorable year, in the meantime, also found her straying into film industry to provide voice for animated flick "Over the Hedge" as well as to highlight Richard Linklater's "Fast Food Nation."

On April 17, 2007 she released third album titled "The Best Damn Thing." The first single, "Girlfriend" immediately entered Billboard 100 chart at #5 in its first week release. In this album, Avril employed a different vibe. Taking off the baggy pants, she wore a skirt and danced in the video of "Girlfriend." The change can also be seen in the concept of the songs featured in the album. "Of course, I still have my boy-bashing songs, but they're very playful. So the record is really fun and cool and different and honestly, I think it's my best record yet. I can say that with confidence," she said.

Sadly, controversy soon entailed ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Three 6 Mafia

Claim fame
Album "When the Smoke Clears" (2000)

Kurt Russell

Claim fame
As Snake Plissken in "Escape from New York" (1981)

India.Arie

Claim fame
Single "Video" from album "Acoustic Soul" (2001)

Helen Hunt

Claim fame
As Jamie Buchman in NBC sitcom "Mad About You" (1992 - 1999)

Mariah Carey

Claim fame
Album "Mariah Carey" (1990)