Anna Faris Biography

Anna Faris

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Anna Kay Faris

Birth Date :

November 29, 1976

Birth Place :

Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Claim to fame :

As Cindy Campbell in "Scary Movie" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

vehicle, "The Hot Chick", which was also released in 2002. Next made a hilarious supporting turn in Sofia Coppola's 2003 effort of "Lost in Translation" and again portrayed Cindy Campbell in "Scary Movie 3" (2003), she kept displaying her bright comedic skills finely, this time went to the small screen through recurring appearance in NBC's highly popular series of "Friends" by 2004.

Moving smoothly in 2005 with a handful of film projects, including those of "Waiting...", "Just Friends", plus "Brokeback Mountain", Anna satisfyingly managed to display good dramatic performance in the latter one though it was a brief role, proving that she really has the acting knack aside from comedy. Continued to maintain her career, the blue-eyed star once more took part in "Scary Movie" franchise to film "Scary Movie 4" (2006) then joined Uma Thurman also Luke Wilson in "My Super Ex-Girlfriend" (2006) and John Cho in "Smiley Face" (2007). These stints quickly were followed by others namely "Mama's Boy" (2007), "Kids in America (2008)", "Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel" (2008), and an untitled project set for 2008 release which she also produced.

As for her love life, Anna happily married to actor Ben Indra on June 3, 2004 after dated him for about five years following their meeting on the set of "Lovers Lane" in 1999. She filed for divorce though on April 3, 2007, citing irreconcilable differences.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

DAY26

Claim fame
Single "Got Me Going" (2008)

Sandra Oh

Claim fame
As Rita Wu in TV series "Arli$$" (1996-2002)

Brandon Routh

Claim fame
As Superman in "Superman Returns" (2006)

Rachel Hurd-Wood

Claim fame
As Wendy Darling in "Peter Pan" (2003)

Tom Cruise

Claim fame
As Joel Goodsen in "Risky Business" (1983)