Home > Celebrity > A > Anna Faris > Anna Faris Biography

Anna Faris Biography

Anna Faris

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Anna Kay Faris

Birth Date :

November 29, 1976

Birth Place :

Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Claim to fame :

As Cindy Campbell in "Scary Movie" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Able to light up the features she was in with her fresh screen presence, Anna Kay Farris has really established a glowing career to keep shining as one of Hollywood's promising starlets of the 21st century. Born to Jack and Karen Farris on November 29, 1976 in Baltimore, Maryland but raised in Seattle, Washington, Anna has been interested in acting since she was merely a little girl, even had landed her debut at a mere age of nine in a stage production of Seattle Repertory Theater. Though she actually got full support from her parents to act and was able to appear in either commercials or small local projects, the blonde beauty originally did not think much of becoming an actress as she chose to rather put concentration on her education. Finishing her study at the state's Edmonds-Woodway High School, she then enrolled in University of Washington to finally earn her Bachelor degree in English Literature in 1999 before came to a decision to head for London to begin working and writing.

However, Anna's goal to settle in that glamorous city of England was never realized when she took part in an indie horror picture of "Lover's Lane" (1999) which ...

turned out to bring back her deep feeling for performing thus prompted her to give herself a try in entertainment industry. Fixed her mind to pursue a full-time acting career, this striking girl afterwards moved to Los Angeles and signed to Gersh Agency with the hope that she could soon encounter good opportunity. Much to her delight, she truly did not have to wait long enough to gain another role as Wayans brothers eagerly billed her to play Cindy Campbell in their horror spoof movie of "Scary Movie" (2000). This cinematic work amazingly turned out to be a huge success in the box office, scoring more than $278 million in its total worldwide gross, automatically propelled her to vast attention around the globe in a blink of an eye.

Such sweet result unquestionably provoked "Scary Movie" producer to make the film's follow-up and so, several of the original cast were gathered to make "Scary Movie 2" (2001). Already nabbed two MTV Movie Awards nominations of Breakthrough Female Performance and Best Kiss by the same year, Anna willingly reprised her role as Cindy before crossed to thriller genre alongside Angela Bettis in "May" (2002) besides returned to comedy flick through Rob Schneider's ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Miley Cyrus

Claim fame
As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)

Freddy Rodriguez

Claim fame
As Federico Diaz on HBO's "Six Feet Under" (2001)

Famke Janssen

Claim fame
As Xenia Onatopp in "GoldenEye" (1995)

Michael Johns

Claim fame
8th place finalist on "America Idol" season 7

Aishwarya Rai

Claim fame
Miss World in 1994