Alexa Vega Biography

Alexa Vega

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Alexa Ellesse Vega

Birth Date :

August 27, 1988

Birth Place :

Miami, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

As Carmen Cortez in the "Spy Kids" trilogy

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

that she, indeed, possesses a special charm and talent to be a famous and professional actress instead of just becoming anyone.

All out for the movie, things were paid off when “Spy Kids” became a box-office smash, obviously raised the name of Alexa Vega as one of famous Hollywood teen actresses. One year later Lex returned for its highly anticipated sequel, “Spy Kids 2: The Island of Lost Dreams” (2002), which featured the kids traveling to a lost island in an effort to thwart the evil plans of a mad scientist played by Steve Buscemi. The last series of “Spy Kids” trilogy, “Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over” was wrapped up in 2003, and as history can repeat itself, Lex also gained success with this film just the way she used to be with its predecessors. “Sleepover” was her next film project, which was debuted in theaters in the summer of 2004. Hoping to repeat the same success, in 2005 Lex got busy with her other projects, the like of “State's Evidence” (2004), television drama entitled “Odd Girl Out,” and TV movie, “Walkout.” Besides all, she has also appeared as a series regular in "The Doyles," "Life's Work," "In Your Dreams," ...

and "Evening Shade;" and some television works, include "To Have and to Hold," "The Magnificent Seven," "High Incident" and "The Bernie Mac Show."

Beyond her in and off screen bustle, Lex loves enjoying her spare time dancing, gymnastics, singing and reading. Among them, she probably loves dancing a lot as she says “I am taking belly dancing now. My hips are double-jointed, so I can do it really easily.” Yet, what she loves most is to be with he mother and playing with her sisters; Makenzie Vega, Krizia Vega, Greylin and her half sister Margaux, about whom she openly speaks “I consider my mom and all my sisters my friends.” Unlike her other fellow actress, Lex not yet have a boyfriend because she's not allowed to date. But about the man of her dream she admits “I don't know what to say when I have a crush on somebody. I kind of lose my words. I really try to start a conversation, and I can't. It's horrible.” Started from nothing, Alexa Vega is able to work her way up the industry ladder diligently yet quickly, and at last she becoming a thing and owns everything. Live and learn from this ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Katy Perry

Claim fame
Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Lady Antebellum

Claim fame
Debut album "Lady Antebellum" (2008)

Radiohead

Claim fame
Single "Creep" (1993)

Weird Al Yankovic

Claim fame
Album "Weird Al" Yankovic in 3-D (1984)

Nas

Claim fame
Album "Illmatic" (1994)