Home > Celebrity > A > Alexa Vega > Alexa Vega Biography

Alexa Vega Biography

Alexa Vega

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Alexa Ellesse Vega

Birth Date :

August 27, 1988

Birth Place :

Miami, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

As Carmen Cortez in the "Spy Kids" trilogy

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born to be a star, that's what Alexa Ellesse Vega predestined. The teen actress shot to fame on her early age when she played the role of Carmen Cortez, the young secret agent in the 007 spoof "Spy Kids" (2001). Her story of life began when she was born on August 27, 1988 in Miami, Florida, USA. She then spent her early years living on a nearby Florida farm for a while before her family relocated to California when she was just 4. There in the new place, her mother, Gina Rue, got a job with a talent agency. It wasn't until Gina spotted her precocity that she later brought Lex, that's her nickname, to an audition for Burt Reynolds' TV series “Evening Shade.” What a great start that she successfully landed the two-year gig on her first try.

That was the beginning of the start, a point when Lex entering the gate of a very successful career. Approvingly, she worked continuously ever since, landed other small roles in “E.R.” as Bonnie Howe and “Chicago Hope” as Sara Wilmette, as well as appearing in movies “Little Giants” (1994) and “Nine Months” (1995). By next year, she got another promising chance, ...

portraying a young Helen Hunt in Jan de Bont's “Twister” (1996). She later went on playing Steven Seagal's daughter in “The Glimmer Man” (1996), Alec Baldwin's daughter in “Ghosts of Mississippi” (1996), and Michelle Pfeiffer's daughter in “The Deep End of the Ocean” (1999). In the year of 1999 she returned to TV series, playing the role of Wendy Stiles, Alfred Molina's daughter in CBS' short-lived sitcom “Ladies Man.” Just before she launched into the galaxy of superstardom, she acted in "Follow the Stars Home" (2001). Shortly thereafter, she went in to audition for a Robert Rodriguez movie “Spy Kids” (2001). She might be the only 10-year-old kid among its other casts who were 8, but Rodriguez quickly yet certain spotted her talent. “Spy Kids,” which also featured Antonio Banderas, Carla Gugino, Alan Cumming, and Tony Shalhoub, tells about two preadolescents who must save their secret-agent parents from the grips of a madman bent on destroying the world. Together with co-star Daryl Sabara, Lex insisted on doing the majority of her own stunts, made her becoming a hero to kids everywhere. As well, she also recorded two songs for the film soundtrack, a clear evidence to show the whole world ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cee-Lo

Claim fame
Single "Closet Freak" (2002)

Brendan Fraser

Claim fame
As George, the King of the Jungle, in "George of the Jungle" (1997)

Susan Boyle

Claim fame
Contestant of "Britain's Got Talent" 3rd season

Jennifer Lawrence

Claim fame
As Mariana in "The Burning Plain" (2008)

J. Cole

Claim fame
Mixtape "Friday Night Lights" (2010)