The-Dream Biography

The-Dream

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Terius Youngdell Nash

Birth Date :

September 21, 1978

Birth Place :

North Carolina, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Love Hate" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

then, The-Dream shed the notion that he was only "the guy behind Rihanna's phenomenal hit, 'Umbrella' ". His debut single "Shawty Is a Ten" steadily climbed up the Billboard 100 chart from #33 in the sixth week of its release straight to #24 in the following week. Nevertheless, the album only managed to debut at number 30 on Billboard Hot 200 chart after moving 56,000 copies in the first week of release. The-Dream was back with another studio album in March 2009. "Love vs. Money" produced tracks like "Rockin' That Shit" and "My Love". This time, the effort pulled higher number, moving 151,000 copies in the first week and entering the Billboard Hot 200 chart at number two.

In the beginning of 2009, The-Dream began a relationship with singer Christina Millian. They got engaged when she was pregnant, and married in Las Vegas later that year. Their daughter Violet Madison Nas was born in February 2010 but the couple announced a divorce in July that year after photos of him vacationing with his assistant surfaced.

His third studio album, called "Love King", was released in March 2010. Working with producer Los Da Mystro, The-Dream released the title track as the ...

lead single. He called the album the best of his three albums and even announced that it would be his last solo album so that he could concentrate on being a producer. Despite the promotional efforts, "Love King" only managed to debut at number 4 on Billboard Hot 200, shifting 58,000 copies in its first week.

After that, The-Dream kept toying with the idea of a new album. He repeatedly changed the title and the release date of his new effort before settling on "Terius Nash: 1977". The album was released commercially on December 18, 2012 but it was first released for free on his website on August 31, 2011 despite Def Jam's objections to the decision.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tyler, the Creator

Claim fame
Album "Goblin" (2011)

Colin Farrell

Claim fame
As Roland Bozz in "Tigerland" (2000)

Dermot Mulroney

Claim fame
As Dirty Steve Stephens in "Young Guns" (1988)

Paul Wall

Claim fame
Single "Sittin' Sidewayz" from album "The People's Champ" (2005)

Vin Diesel

Claim fame
As Xander Cage in "XXX" (2002)