Home > Celebrity > W > William Petersen

William Petersen

William Petersen

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William Louis Petersen

Birth Date :

February 21, 1953

Birth Place :

Evanston, Illinois, USA

Spouse :

Joanne Brady (1974 - 1981), Gina Cirone (biology teacher, since 14-Jun-03)

Claim to fame :

As Gil Grissom in TV series "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2000-2008)

Latest News


William Petersen Becomes a Father to Premature Twins

August 24, 2011 08:57:42 GMT

has baby news to share. Through his representative, the actor who is best known for his portrayal of Gil Grissom on "" shared to PEOPLE that he and his wife, Gina Cirone, have welcomed twins, who were born prematurely via surrogate, on July 5 in Los Angeles.
...

'CSI' Brings Back Gil Grissom

February 01, 2011 07:23:47 GMT

The man that defined "" is returning soon as promised. quit the show in January 2009 after nine years but his character, Gil Grissom, is not dead, just "out there". The actor is now ready to revisit the Las Vegas department for a brief cameo.
...

Picture Gallery


William Petersen Honored With A Star On The Hollywood Walk Of Fame - ALO-056443 William Petersen in Hancock Park Historic Preservation Benefit Block Party - petersen-cirone-hancock-park-historic-01 William Petersen stars as Trucker in Focus Features' Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter