Home > Celebrity > T > The-Dream > The-Dream Biography

The-Dream Biography

The-Dream

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Terius Youngdell Nash

Birth Date :

September 21, 1978

Birth Place :

North Carolina, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Love Hate" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Terius Youngdell Nash aka The-Dream was born in Rockingham, North Carolina and raised in Atlanta under the care of his grandfather. He acquired the moniker The-Dream after his uncle told him to reach high for his dream although he didn't know at that time that music could be one possibility. When he started doing music, his grandpa thought he would never made money out of it, but soon he joined a singing group called Guess Who that received moderate and local reception back in his hometown. The group was managed and signed by rapper Raheem who eventually brought them a song called "Most Beautiful Girl". With new affiliation and connections, The-Dream soon found himself apart from the lots to begin a solo project. He worked with B2K before their split in 2004, all-girl group 3LW, R'n'B singer Mya, as well as Nivea, who eventually became his wife.

In 2003, The-Dream worked on several samples that he delivered straight to Britney Spears. Many were rejected but one caught the pop singer's ears. "Me Against the Music" that he co-wrote with several other musicians became the lead single of Britney's "In the Zone" (2003) and Hot Dance Sales Single of the Year. ...

This brought The-Dream one level up towards his credibility recognition. He moved on with being the executive producer of Nivea on her sophomore effort. "Complicated" was released in 2005 and peaked at #37 on Billboard Hot 200, giving The-Dream a boost of morale that he needed. By then he was married to Nivea and granted a daughter named Navy Talia who was born on May 10, 2005. Sadly they announced separation two years later after the birth of their twin sons.

The real hook came in early 2007 when his song "Umbrella" was offered to top class female singers like Mary J. Blige and Britney Spears. It was Rihanna who eventually gave the nod and catapult the song to worldwide acclaim. Since then, it was all downhill for The-Dream. He penned another chart topping song called "Bed" that was popularized by J. Holiday. Although not as big as "Umbrella", the song claimed recognition particularly for the singer's relatively new celebrity status and its peak at #5 on Billboard Hot 100 chart. After that, The-Dream's solo album "Love Hate" was written and recorded in matter of days featuring guest performances by Rihanna, Jay-Z, Fabolous and Andre Benjamin a.k.a Andre 3000.

By ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Regina Spektor

Claim fame
Single "Fidelity" (2006)

Harrison Ford

Claim fame
As Han Solo in "Star Wars" original trilogy

Brandy

Claim fame
Single "The Boy Is Mine" from album "Never Say Never" (1998)

Katy Perry

Claim fame
Single "I Kissed a Girl" (2008)

Famke Janssen

Claim fame
As Xenia Onatopp in "GoldenEye" (1995)