Sean Penn Biography

Sean Penn

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Sean Justin Penn

Birth Date :

August 17, 1960

Birth Place :

Santa Monica, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Jeff Spicoli in "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (1982)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

star started to shine brightly as he gained positive reviews for his brilliant portrayal of Jeff Spicoli in "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (1982), elevating the film to be a classic of the teen comedy genre. Throughout the year 1983-1984, he satisfyingly landed more roles, such as those in "Bad Boys" (1983), "Crackers" (1984), and "Racing with the Moon" (1984) while also was involved in love relationships with Elizabeth McGovern and Susan Sarandon. Already a celebrated rising star by the early 1985, he garnered much publicity he began to feel irritated at when he started dating Madonna after their first acquaintance during the making of "Material Girl" music video. His annoyance turned into rage as he was regularly spotted to take a swing at the prying photographers who followed him and the singer along, even once had been charged with felony domestic assault to finally receive a fine and suspended sentence.

The fury within him grew worse after he ultimately married this phenomenal pop star by August 1985 since the paparazzi continued to hound them wherever they went, making people paid more attention to his notoriety than his outstanding performances either in "The Falcon and the Snowman" (1985) or "At ...

Close Range" (1986). Sean's violent outbursts to the media afterwards culminated in the attack to an extra who was taking photos without permission on the set of his next project, "Colors" (1988), which led him to wind up in L.A. County jail for 32 days. Unable to stand his bad temper also being reported to experience spousal abuse, Madonna concluded to file for divorce in January 1989, thus officially separated from him eight months later. Despite the arrest and breaking-up, his acting career went unaffected so that he managed to finish the '80s smoothly through his 1989 films entitled "Casualties of War" and "We're No Angels."

Sean started 1990s with his appearance as Terry Noonan in the gritty gangster flick, "State of Grace" (1990) alongside Ed Harris, Gary Oldman, and Robin Wright. Attracted to the latter member of the film cast, he quickly embarked on a new romance before decided to live together with her in 1991 while welcoming their first child, a daughter named Dylan Frances Penn on April 13 the same year. The couple then had an on-off relationship for the next several years since he later dated Canadian singer Jewel Kilcher although Robin had given him a ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Drew Barrymore

Claim fame
As Gertie in "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" (1982)

Julia Stiles

Claim fame
As Katarina 'Kat' Stratford in "10 Things I Hate About You" (1999)

Meek Mill

Claim fame
Single "In My Bag" (2011)

The Black Keys

Claim fame
Debut album "The Big Come Up" (2002)

Ray J

Claim fame
As Dorian "D-Money" Long in TV series "Moesha" (1996)