Rick Ross Biography

Rick Ross

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

William Leonard Roberts II

Birth Date :

January 28, 1976

Birth Place :

Carol City, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Port of Miami" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

over and over for a year long. I just wanted to make my sophomore album that intense, just wanted to electrify everyone." Self-proclaimed to be a "classic" like Jackson's, Ross made the album to have star-studded appearances by Jay-Z, R. Kelly, T-Pain, Lil Wayne, Mannie Fresh, Akon, Young Jeezy, Flo Rida, Trick Daddy, Floetry's Marsha Ambrosius, Nelly and more, with production from, Cool & Dre, The Runners, DJ Toomp, J-Rock, J.U.S.T.I.C.E League, Drumma Boy and J.R. Rotem, among others.

Ross' career was defined by one album after another since. In his 2009 album, "Deeper Than Rap", he revealed his experience as a correctional officer in a prison, particularly in the track "Valley of Death". The third studio album managed to open at number one on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart, selling 158,000 copies in its first week. Earlier that year, Ross was involved in an altercation with 50 Cent that launched into a full-blown diss war. "In Cold Blood", a track in "Deeper Than Rap", made reference to 50 and an ended career. 50 began releasing songs in retaliation including "Warning Shot".

Ross was quick to release another album. "Teflon Don" came in July 2010 with Ne-Yo -featuring song "Super ...

High" as the lead. The album debuted at number 2 on the Billboard 200 selling 176,000 copies in its first week. At the same time, P. Diddy announced that he was working with Ross on a collaborative album together. They released a single called "Another One". Ross was nominated for Best Male Hip Hop Artist at the 2011 BET Awards.

Ross immediately began the work on his fifth studio album, finishing for a late 2011 release but pushed it back to summer 2012. "You The Boss" and "I Love My Bitches" led the album, titled "God Forgives, I Don't", which was released through Def Jam Recordings and his own label Maybach Music Group on July 31, 2012. The album sold 218,000 copies in the first week, landing at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 chart.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Denise Richards

Claim fame
As Kelly Lanier Van Ryan in "Wild Things" (1998)

Hollywood Undead

Claim fame
Single "Undead" (2008)

Chris Cornell

Claim fame
Lead vocalist for Soundgarden

Lee Brice

Claim fame
Single "Love Like Crazy" (2009)

Famke Janssen

Claim fame
As Xenia Onatopp in "GoldenEye" (1995)