Richard Gere Biography

Richard Gere

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Richard Tiffany Gere

Birth Date :

August 31, 1949

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,USA

Claim to fame :

As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

add the two, he wins several awards as public appreciation of his done as well. It was Gere who won the People's Choice award for Best Movie and he was also picked by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the world in 1991. In 1999 he was listed as People Magazine's Sexiest Man Alive and accomplished pianist and music writer for becoming the one who composed and performed the piano solo featured in Pretty Woman (1991).

Known as Mahatma Gandhi humanitarian admirer, Richard Gere, in recent January 2005, had confused many Palestinians due to his effort to participate in the country new president election to replace the late Yaser Arafat. By means of which, many Palestinians admitted to know nothing about the election, the candidates, nor did they need Americans to show them who to elect, for Americans themselves had chosen a "moron".

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lorde

Claim fame
Single "Royals" (2013)

Alexandra Burke

Claim fame
Winner of the fifth series of "The X Factor"

Joss Stone

Claim fame
Album "The Soul Sessions" (2003)

Tinie Tempah

Claim fame
Single "Pass Out" (2010)

Robin Williams

Claim fame
As Adrian Cronauer in "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987)