Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Gere > Richard Gere Biography

Richard Gere Biography

Richard Gere

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Richard Tiffany Gere

Birth Date :

August 31, 1949

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,USA

Claim to fame :

As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

He was born Richard Tiffany Gere on August 31st, 1949 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His father whose named Homer was an insurance salesman and her mother Doris was a house wife. Gere is the second child in the family, in which he has three sisters and one younger brother. In his teen he went to North Syracuse Central High School where he was proven to be a multi talented person. There Gere was active in the gym, lacrosse and sky teams. He also served on the school council and quite good in playing several music instruments, such as piano, guitar, bass and trumpet; and he even wrote a music for his high school production. Gere could at the end sucessfully graduate from North Syracuse Central High School in 1967.

Thereafter Gere continued his study onto University of Massachusetts in Amherst, majored in philosophy, where he had ever won a gymnastics scholarship. After two years learning, this-nowadays famous actor finally found much more interest in acting than in school that in 1973 he left the school and got a lead role in the London production of the rock musical "Grease." In the following years Gere performed in other plays, such as "Taming ...

of the Shrew" and "American Gigolo," for which he played its major star role that gave him more fame in the year of 1980. Following Gere success was his another role in "An Officer and a Gentleman" played during 1982. Next, in 1990 he performed in a very famous blockbuster drama movie "Pretty Woman" co-strarring actress Julia Roberts. Despite his good look, Gere "cool and perfect" action also took part in granting the movie the People's Choice award for Best Movie.

Succeed in playing American Gigolo and Pretty Woman, Gere continued to act in "Runaway Bride" (1999) from which he got $12 million from the total $152 million earned by the box office.

Beyond his success in acting, Richard Gere wasn't succeed with his first marriage with Cindy Crawford whom he married on December 12th, 1991 and divorced in 1995. Seven years after the divorce, he married actress Carey Lowell, who later on gave born to his son Homer James Jigme Gere.

Not only the vegetarian Gere becomes the first man ever to appear on the cover of Vogue magazine, but also he is referenced in the 2001 hit song "Crying at the Discothéque" by Swedish dance group Alcazar. To ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lea Michele

Claim fame
As Rachel Berry in FOX's series "Glee" (2009)

Tyrese Gibson

Claim fame
As Roman Pearce in "2 Fast 2 Furious" (2003)

Taylor Hicks

Claim fame
Winner of the 5th season of American Idol

Denzel Washington

Claim fame
As Dr. Philip Chandler in TV series "St. Elsewhere" (1982-1988)

Lil Jon

Claim fame
Single "Get Low" (2003)