Home > Celebrity > R > Richard Gere > Richard Gere Awards

Richard Gere Awards

Richard Gere

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Richard Tiffany Gere

Birth Date :

August 31, 1949

Birth Place :

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,USA

Claim to fame :

As Julian Kaye in "American Gigolo" (1978)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2000

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actor - Comedy/Romance for Runaway Bride (1999)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2003

Won BFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Chicago (2002)
shared with Christine Baranski; Ekaterina Chtchelkanova; Catherine Zeta-Jones

CableACE Awards


1995

Got nomination for CableACE
category Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries for And the Band Played On (1993) (TV)

Chicago International Film Festival


2000

Won Chicago International Film Career Achievement Award


David di Donatello Awards


1979

Won David Award
category Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) for Days of Heaven (1978)

Emmy Awards


1994

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for And the Band Played On (1993) (TV Movie)

Golden Camera, Germany


2010

Won Golden Camera
category Best International Actor

Golden Globes, USA


2013

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Arbitrage (2012)

2003

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy for Chicago (2002)

1991

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for Pretty Woman (1990)

1983

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for An Officer and a Gentleman (1982)

Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


2006

Won Hasty Pudding Man of the Year


Hollywood Film Festival


2012

Won Hollywood Career Achievement Award


2007

Won Hollywood Actor of the Year Award


Independent Spirit Awards


2008

Won Independent Spirit Robert Altman Award
for I'm Not There (2007)
shared with Todd Haynes; Laura Rosenthal; Christian Bale; Cate Blanchett; Heath Ledger

National Board of Review, USA


1997

Won NBR Freedom of Expression Award
for Red Corner (1997)
shared with Jon Avnet

Palm Springs International Film Festival


2013

Won Chairman's Award


Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Chicago (2002)
shared with Christine Baranski; Ekaterina Chtchelkanova; Taye Diggs

Razzie Awards


2001

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Screen Couple for Autumn in New York (2000)
shared with Winona Ryder

1986

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actor for King David (1985)

San Sebastian International Film Festival


2007

Won Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award


Satellite Awards


2007

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for The Hoax (2007)

2001

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for Dr T and the Women (2000)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2003

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for Chicago (2002)
shared with Christine Baranski; Ekaterina Chtchelkanova; Taye Diggs

2003

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role for Chicago (2002)

ShoWest Convention, USA


1983

Won ShoWest Award
category Male Star of the Year

Teen Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Dance Scene for Shall We Dance (2004)
shared with Jennifer Lopez

2003

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Villain for Chicago (2002)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Richard Gere Pictures


The 44th Giffoni Film Festival - Blue Carpet Arrivals
Richard Gere on The Film Set of Movie Franny
Franny Movie Set
Franny Movie Set
Franny Movie Set
Franny Movie Set
Franny Movie Set
Richard Gere on The Film Set of Movie Franny
Franny Movie Set