Home > Celebrity > P > Pitbull > Pitbull Biography

Pitbull Biography

Pitbull

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Armando Christian Perez

Birth Date :

January 15, 1981

Birth Place :

Miami, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "M.I.A.M.I." (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Pitbull grew up in Miami and was raised only by his mother as his parents got divorce when he was just a kid. However, after being kicked out of his house by his mother because of his involvement in drug dealing business, he spent his life with a foster family in Roswell, Georgia.

Pitbull began rapping at a very young age, drawing influences from the likes of Nas, Notorious B.I.G. and Big Pun. After graduating from Coral Park High School, he decided not to continue his study to college. Instead, he focused on his rapping career. In 2002, he was tapped as a featured guest in Lil Jon and East Side Boyz' album "Kings of Crunk". The next year, he scored music called "Oye" for movie "2 Fast 2 Furious".

Pitbull released his debut album "M.I.A.M.I." under TVT Records in 2004. The title of the record is an acronym for Money Is a Major Issue. Having Fat Joe, Trick Daddy and Lil Jon as collaborators, he reached number 14 on Billboard Hot 200. Singles from the effort included "Culo" and "Toma".

Following the success of "M.I.A.M.I", Pitbull became the most-wanted collaborator for other Hip-Hop artists. He was signed to join Anger ...

Management Tour which was headlined by Eminem and 50 Cent. He also lent his vocal to several singles from such big stars as Ying Yang Twins, Twista and Wyclef Jean.

Two years after the arrival of his first album, Pitbull came out with his sophomore set "El Mariel". The title of the album referred to the boat that transported Cuban refugees to Florida in the movie "Scarface". He dedicated this record to his father, who died that year in May. With this studio project, he peaked at number 2 on Billboard Hot Rap Albums chart and at number 1 on Independent chart. As for Billboard Hot 200, he managed to climb to number 17.

Pitbull's third studio effort "The Boatlift" was put out in 2007. Though having a bunch of contributors such as Trina, Jim Jones and Lloyd, this album failed to rank on the top 20 of Billboard Hot 200. It only debuted at number 50 on the chart, selling 22,203 copies in its first week, far below expectations. In its second week, it added 9,686 copies and dropped to number 134 on the chart.

On August 31 2009, Pitbull returns with "Rebelution". Two of its singles reached top ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jaime Pressly

Claim fame
As Audrey Griffin in TV series "Jack & Jill" (1999-2001)

Owl City

Claim fame
Single "Fireflies" (2009)

A Great Big World

Claim fame
Single "This Is the New Year" performed by the cast in an episode of Glee

Alexa Vega

Claim fame
As Carmen Cortez in the "Spy Kids" trilogy

LL Cool J

Claim fame
Single "I Can't Live Without My Radio" from album "Radio" (1985)