Home > Celebrity > P > Pink > Pink Biography > Biography

Pink Biography

Pink

Profile


Famous as :

Pop/Rock singer

Birth Name :

Alecia Beth Moore

Birth Date :

September 08, 1979

Birth Place :

Doylestown, Pennsylvania, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Can't Take Me Home" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

make collaboration alongside Lil' Kim, Christina Aguilera, also Mya on a remake of "Lady Marmalade." Launched in spring 2001, the single fabulously turned out to be a huge hit across the States, securing the top spot of Billboard Hot 100 for 5 weeks while going number one in U.K, Australia, Ireland, Brazil, New Zealand and Argentina as well.

The success of "Lady Marmalade" wonderfully still continued in the following year when its singers eventually nabbed a Grammy Award for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals, no doubt boosting Pink's career several notch higher consequently. Challenged to score more brilliantly in her next step, she recklessly decided to take her sound in a new direction and thus recruited Linda Perry, former vocalist of 4 Non Blondes, to support her in composing the tunes for her second album. Entitled "M!ssundaztood", this sophomore effort amazingly managed to surpass what its predecessor had reached when being released on November 20, 2001. Enhanced by its 4 tracks namely "Get the Party Started", "Don't Let Me Get Me", "Just Like a Pill", plus "Family Portrait" which all were the top 5 songs of Billboard Top 40 Mainstream, the record effortlessly rocketed to the sixth place of ...

The Billboard 200, even later became one of the biggest selling LPs of that year with millions of copies sold to in the end be certified 5 times Platinum by 2003.

The year also delightfully saw the coming up of her next album, "Try This", of which outcome was satisfying enough as it could generate modest hits, like "God is a DJ", "Feel Good Time", and "Trouble" though was unable to repeat the accomplishment of her previous work. Even so, the latter two singles surprisingly earned her two Grammy Award nominations in the categories of Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals, once again, and Best Female Rock Vocal Performance that she eventually won by 2004.

Aside from her career in music, Pink has also developed another profession as an actress since 2002 and starred in several big screen productions which included "Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle" (2003), "Catacombs", and "If I Had Known I Was a Genius", the latest two released in 2006. In addition, she has been known to take deep concern on world's matters and actively support organizations of PETA, Greenpeace, plus NetAid among others. As for her love life, she once dated Motley Crue drummer, Tommy Lee, before finally ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Piper Perabo

Claim fame
As Violet Sanford in "Coyote Ugly" (2000)

Gorillaz

Claim fame
Single "Tomorrow Comes Today" from album "Gorillaz 3 Pack" (2002)

Wesley Snipes

Claim fame
As Blade/Eric Brooks/'The Daywalker' in the Blade trilogy

Natasha Bedingfield

Claim fame
Single "Single" (2004)

Ciara

Claim fame
Single "Goodies" (2004)