Home > Celebrity > P > Pink > Pink Biography

Pink Biography

Pink

Profile


Famous as :

Pop/Rock singer

Birth Name :

Alecia Beth Moore

Birth Date :

September 08, 1979

Birth Place :

Doylestown, Pennsylvania, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Can't Take Me Home" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Raised in Philadelphia not long after her birth on September 8, 1979 in Doylestown, Pennsylvania with the name Alecia Beth Moore, Pink has been familiar to music since she was merely a little child, a result of the influence her father, James Moore, had given her constantly through either his guitar lessons or plays of tunes from the likes of Bob Dylan and Don McLean as she grew up. Later also driven by the work of Madonna, Janis Joplin, Shirley Murdock, plus The Supremes, it really did not require such a long time for the girl to develop a profound interest in the field which led her to eagerly perform onstage whenever possible. A good offer then came from a local Philly DJ to provide back vocals for his rap group, School of Thought, at age 13 and nabbing this chance quickly, she delightfully found herself holding weekly guest appearances at the city's Club Fever.

Much to Pink's surprise, one of her stints there attracted an MCA Records representative who immediately attached her to a newly-developed R&B group, Basic Instinct, but the project did not run well so that she shifted to another called Choice, this time under LaFace Records, only to witness the disbanding of the troupe without any single released. Nonetheless, her alliance with Choice at least had brought her to the realization of her knack in writing songs upon being asked by Darryl Simmons to write the bridge for the trio's composition of "Just to be Loving You." Relying on this skills plus her great vocal range, she boldly approached the label's co-founder, L.A. Reid, and successfully retained her place in the company to finally begin her solo career. Helped by notable names, like She'kspeare, Babyface, Kandi Burruss, and 112, she persistently worked on her materials which then resulted in 'Can't Take Me Home" by April 2000.

Officially using the stage name she derived from both Steve Buscemi's character of Mr. Pink in "Reservoir Dogs" (1992) and her rosy complexion, Pink joyously embraced her initial achievement for the debut instantly soared to the 26th rank on The Billboard 200 while spawning two top 10 Billboard Hot 100 hits of "There You Go" and "Most Girls." Coupled with the multi-Platinum status she received at the end of the year, all the attainment unquestionably catapulted her to widespread popularity and so gave this originally blonde great exposure to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

A Great Big World

Claim fame
Single "This Is the New Year" performed by the cast in an episode of Glee

Dylan O'Brien

Claim fame
As Stiles in "Teen Wolf" (TV) (2011)

Rod Stewart

Claim fame
Single "Maggie May" from album "Every Picture Tells a Story" (1971)

Emmy Rossum

Claim fame
As Katie Markum in "Mystic River" (2003)

Jackie Evancho

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 5th season of "America's Got Talent"