Pierce Brosnan Biography

Pierce Brosnan

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Pierce Brendan Brosnan

Birth Date :

May 16, 1953

Birth Place :

Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland

Claim to fame :

As Remington Steele in TV series "Remington Steele" (1982-1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

the title character in NBC's "Remington Steele" by the following year, prompting him to settle in Los Angeles eventually. His bold decision did not result in vain indeed for the series became a huge hit across the country, consequently directed him to acquire vast attention from the public along with growing popularity and wealth. It became greater when he wonderfully scored a nomination at the Golden Globe Awards in 1985 for the category of Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV through his role in the 1982 British miniseries, "Nancy Astor."

His blooming status in U.S. apparently attracted EON Productions, a renowned British-based company, to consider him as the next 007 in its 15th installment of James Bond film series to replace Roger Moore who had asked for retirement in 1986. Since "Remington Steele" was about to come to its end at that time, Pierce enthusiastically accepted this lavish offer, but the wide exposure he received due to this agreement evoked NBC to revive the show for another year with the purpose to capitalize on this situation. Bound by the contract, he accordingly was obliged to keep joining ...

the series until its last episode in 1987 and therefore lost the role to Timothy Dalton who then played this MI6 agent in "The Living Daylights" (1987), the Bond film he supposed to star in. Disappointed but not devastated, this slender actor thus moved on with various big and small screen productions, such as "The Fourth Protocol" (1987), NBC's miniseries of "Around the World in 80 Days" (1989), "Victim of Love" (1991), and "The Lawnmower Man" (1992).

By 1993, Pierce had already maintained quite a solid career in Hollywood, particularly after he appeared in Chris Columbus' drama comedy hit, "Mrs. Doubtfire" (1993) while also acted as special agent Michael 'Mike' Graham in two TV-movie adaptations of Alistair McLean's novels, "Death Train" (1993) and "Night Watch" (1995). To his surprise, he once again was contacted by EON Productions in 1994 to be offered the same part he had been considered for and since this tall guy was not stick to any deals, he quickly took the promising chance without further thought. His first Bond movie, "GoldenEye," finally came up in 1995 to become a worldwide box-office hit with the income of more than 353 million U.S. dollar, subsequently propelled Pierce to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Famke Janssen

Claim fame
As Xenia Onatopp in "GoldenEye" (1995)

Evanescence

Claim fame
Single "Bring Me to Life" from album "Fallen" (2003)

Melanie Fiona

Claim fame
Album "The Bridge" (2009)

Michael Jordan

Claim fame
Rookie for the Chicago Bulls in the 1984 NBA draft

Zayn Malik

Claim fame
One of the boy group One Direction