Home > Celebrity > P > Pierce Brosnan > Pierce Brosnan Biography

Pierce Brosnan Biography

Pierce Brosnan

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Pierce Brendan Brosnan

Birth Date :

May 16, 1953

Birth Place :

Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland

Claim to fame :

As Remington Steele in TV series "Remington Steele" (1982-1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Recognized for his versatility to portray different characters in various film genres aside from his famous role as British agent James Bond, Pierce Brendan Brosnan is certainly deserved to be named as one of the most accomplished Irish actors in Hollywood film industry, or maybe even the world. Born as the only son of Thomas and May Brosnan on May 16, 1953 in Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland, little Pierce had been forced to face some bitter experience during his early life which was started from the departure of his father from the family when he was barely one year old. At the age of 4, his mother also left him to work as a nurse in London, therefore made the kid had to undergo a nomadic life, moving frequently from one place to another to live under the nurture of assorted relatives and friends. It was not until the year 1964 that he finally could rejoin May who then took the 11-years-old boy to settle in Putney together with her new husband, a Scottish World War II veteran named William Carmichael.

Not only served as a great fatherly figure to Pierce, Carmichael was also the one who first introduced him ...

to the excitement of cinematic experience when they went to watch "Goldfinger" (1964) which triggered the dark-haired teen to grow an interest in acting. Gave up his study at London's Elliott School at the age of 16 to learn more about performing, he spent the next several years to take some workshops in experimental groups of Oval House Theatre Club and The Living Theatre before enrolled in London's Drama Center by 1973. Acquired both proper training and fine education there for a couple of years, he confidently embarked on his journey to pursue an acting career, quickly landed a part in a stage production of "Wait Until Dark." It was then followed by a more noteworthy role in the British premiere of Tennessee Williams' "Red Devil Battery Sign" which led him to delightfully encounter his screen debut in BBC's TV movie, "Murphy's Stroke" (1979).

As the feature surprisingly came to the attention of American producers from ABC TV network, Pierce was immediately billed to be the male lead in their acclaimed miniseries, "The Manions Of America" (1981) opposite Kate Mulgrew. This undoubtedly brought him sufficient access to pave his way in American film industry as he was selected to play ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Eric Bana

Claim fame
As Mark 'Chopper' Read in "Chopper" (2000)

Ashanti

Claim fame
Debut album "Ashanti" (2002)

Fantasia Barrino

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 3rd season

Carmen Electra

Claim fame
As co-host of MTV game show "Singled Out" (1995)

The Fray

Claim fame
Single "Over My Head (Cable Car)" from album "How to Save a Life" (2005)