Home > Celebrity > P > Pierce Brosnan > Pierce Brosnan Trivia

Pierce Brosnan Trivia

Pierce Brosnan

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Pierce Brendan Brosnan

Birth Date :

May 16, 1953

Birth Place :

Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland

Claim to fame :

As Remington Steele in TV series "Remington Steele" (1982-1987)
Inked a deal with clothes company Aquascutum, to be the spokesperson for the designer label as well as stars in a new campaign alongside model Julia Stegner (January 2007).
Experienced difficulties in filming of certain scenes in "Dante's Peak" (1997) due to his phobia of closed space or known more as claustrophobic condition.
Was one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World based on a poll by People Magazine of U.S. edition in 1991 and 1996.
Has received 3 BMW cars in addition to his salary for Bond movies, and the cars were the BMW Z3 from "GoldenEye" (1995), an 8-series BMW from "Tomorrow Never Dies" (1997), and the Z8 from "The World Is Not Enough" (1999).
Was the first Bond actor who was born after the publication of the first Bond novel, "Casino Royale," on April 13, 1953.
His favorite Bond movies are "From Russia with Love" (1963) and "For Your Eyes Only" (1981) while his least favorite one is "On Her Majesty's Secret Service" (1969).
His Bond wax figures were removed from all branches of Madame Tussauds after he was officially replaced with Daniel Craig in 2005.
Was honored an Outstanding Irish Contribution to Cinema Award at Irish Film and Television Awards in 2004.
Has become an American naturalized citizen on September 23, 2004.
Was bestowed an honorary Order of the British Empire (OBE) by Queen Elizabeth II through Britain's ambassador to Ireland, Stewart Eldon on August 19, 2003.
Was granted the honorary Doctorate from Dublin Institute of Technology in June 2003 and from University of Cork, Ireland in the following year.
Received a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2002 Chicago International Film Festival.
Was named International Star of the Year at Cinema Expo in Amsterdam by 2002.
Earned the 6th rank of Greatest British Film Actors Ever according to the Orange 2001 film survey.
Received an honor from Environmental Media Association for his dedication in environmental issues.
Was named Sexiest Man Alive by People Magazine in the year 2001.
Obtained the title of Best Actor at Empire Awards in 2000 for his role in "The World Is Not Enough" (1999).
Grabbed 2 Blockbuster Entertainment Awards in 2000 for winning the category of Favorite Actor-Action and Favorite Actor-Drama/Romance.
Was mentioned as a Freeman of Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland on November 11, 1999.
Got a nomination at the 1998 European Film Awards for the category of Outstanding European Achievement in World Cinema through his role in "Tomorrow Never Dies" (1997).
Was hit by a stuntman while filming "Tomorrow Never Dies" (1997) so that he has to bear a scar on the right side above his top lip.
Shared with Famke Janssen the nomination of Best Fight category at the 1996 MTV Movie Awards.
Was the Saturn Award nominee in the category of Best Actor for three times, which were in 1996, 1998, and 2003. He won one through his role in "Tomorrow Never Dies" (1997) in the 1998 event.
Reunited with his co-star of "Remington Steele" (1982-1987), Stephanie Zimbalist, at the Genesis Awards ceremony in 1996.
Was in the line to portray the title role of "Batman" (1989).
Has been both the lightest and heaviest actor who portrayed James Bond as he weighed 164 pounds during the filming of "GoldenEye" (1995), then increased to 211 pounds while making "Die Another Day" (2002).
Mainly wore shirts and ties from Turnbull & Asser, shoes from Church's, and suits from the Italian company Brioni, while the cuff links and the belts were mostly Dunhill's when appeared as James Bond.
Developed a strong sense of movement and presence under the guidance of a dancer also drama teacher named Yat Malmgren who previously had worked with Sean Connery in the 1950s.
Is the third actor after Roger Moore and Sean Connery to play 007 in more than two Bond movies.
Left Ireland to join his mother in England on the same day the creator of James Bond, Ian Fleming, passed away on August 12, 1964.
Has been the International Ambassador for UNICEF and the campaign chairman of the Entertainment Industry Foundation.
Is actively involved in the environmental issues and has been worked with International Fund for Animal Welfare and Natural Resources Defense Council.
Had been worked as a taxi driver, a fire-eater, and a worker who cleaned people's houses for Domestics Unlimited before his acting career took off.
Admits that "Goldfinger" (1964) and "Lawrence of Arabia" (1962) are the two movies that gave the heaviest influence on him.
Was the target of bullies in England during his early life because of his Irish origin.
Likes fishing on the River Towy in Carmarthenshire, South Wales, just like former American President Jimmy Carter does.
Was given a Humanitarian Award at the 2001 Women in Film Crystal Awards.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Pierce Brosnan Pictures


40th Anniversary Chaplin Award Gala Honoring Barbra Streisand
Pierce Brosnan Receives The Honorary Patronage of The Dublin University Players
The 'Ghost Writer' Photocall during day two of the 60th Berlin International Film Festival
The Los AngelesPremiere of 'The Greatest'
Pierce Brosnan Receives The Honorary Patronage of The Dublin University Players
Global Green USA's 14th Annual Millennium Awards
Pierce Brosnan Receives The Honorary Patronage of The Dublin University Players
'Irish Film and Television Awards' - Arrivals
New York Premiere of 'Remember Me'