Home > Celebrity > R > Roger Moore

Roger Moore

Roger Moore

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Roger George Moore

Birth Date :

October 14, 1927

Birth Place :

Stockwell, London, England, UK

Spouse :

Doorn Van Steyn (skater, 9-Dec-46 - 1-Mar-53), Dorothy Squires (singer, 6-Jul-53 - 6-Aug-68), Luisa Mattioli (actress, 11-Apr-69 - 29-Apr-96), Christina Tholstrup (since 10-Mar-02)

Claim to fame :

As James Bond in "Bond" movies (1973-1985)

Latest News


Roger Moore and Adam Sandler Pay Tribute to Richard Kiel

September 12, 2014 03:11:46 GMT

paid tribute to his co-star in James Bond movies "The Spy Who Loved Me" and "Moonraker", Richard Kiel, who passed away on Wednesday, September 10. The 86-year-old English actor tweeted on Thursday, "I am totally distraught to learn of my dear friend Richard Kiel's passing. We were on a radio programme together just a week ago. Distraught. Can't take it in."
...

James Bond's 'Spy Who Loved Me' Submarine Car Sold at Auction in London

September 10, 2013 04:46:48 GMT

A white Lotus Esprit used by to film an underwater scene for 1977's James Bond movie "Spy Who Loved Me" has been sold at RM Auction that ran live on the Internet Monday, September 9. Bidding started at £100,000 and the car eventually went under the hammer for £550,000 or $864,600.
...

Injured on Set, Roger Moore to Make Full Recovery

April 11, 2011 03:38:08 GMT

Former "James Bond" is hobbling around on crutches after injuring himself on a movie set in Romania. The 83-year-old actor was hurt after tripping over a set of wires while shooting the upcoming comedy "Christmas at Castlebury Hall" on March 11.
...

Director Still Surprised That Roger Moore Agreed to Do Cameo in 'Cats and Dogs'

July 26, 2010 07:26:26 GMT

Moviemaker Brad Peyton was stunned when former James Bond agreed to add his voice to a suave cat in new family film "" and had to keep pinching himself as he barked instructions at the British star.
...

Roger Moore Upset His Daughter Was Shunned by TV Bosses

June 30, 2010 03:13:05 GMT

Former "James Bond" star Sir has accused British TV bosses of phasing out "proper English" accents in favor of regional dialects. The well-spoken actor reveals his daughter Deborah, who followed her father into showbusiness, complains she is often "turned down for parts" because of her posh voice.
...

Roger Moore Returns to Big Screen With 'The Quiet Man' Remake

February 20, 2010 03:55:53 GMT

is returning to the big screen in a movie about the making of 's classic "The Quiet Man". The Bond legend hasn't appeared in a film since 2002's "Boat Trip", choosing instead to lend his famous voice to animated movies in recent years.
...

Picture Gallery


Roger Moore Signs Copies of His Autobiography Last Man Standing: Tales from Tinseltown - roger-moore-signs-copies-last-man-standing-tales-from-tinseltown-01 Roger Moore Signs Copies of His Autobiography Last Man Standing: Tales from Tinseltown - roger-moore-signs-copies-last-man-standing-tales-from-tinseltown-02 Roger Moore in Religious Ceremony of The Royal Wedding of Prince Albert II of Monaco to Charlene Wittstock - roger-moore-kristina-tholstrup-religious-ceremony-royal-wedding-01 Roger Moore in Religious Ceremony of The Royal Wedding of Prince Albert II of Monaco to Charlene Wittstock - roger-moore-kristina-tholstrup-religious-ceremony-royal-wedding-02 Roger Moore on Holiday with Kristina Tholstrup in Saint-Paul - wenn2931829 Roger Moore in The Closing Ceremony of The 2010 Monte Carlo Television Festival - Red Carpet - wenn2883592 Roger Moore in The Closing Ceremony of The 2010 Monte Carlo Television Festival - Red Carpet - wenn2883616 Roger Moore in A Casino Night in Aid of UNICEF - wenn5405783 Roger Moore stars as Edward Duke of Castlebury and Sam Heughan stars as Ashton Prince of Castlebury in Hallmark Channel's A Princess for Christmas (2011) Roger Moore stars as Edward Duke of Castlebury in Hallmark Channel's A Princess for Christmas (2011) Roger Moore stars as Edward Duke of Castlebury in Hallmark Channel's A Princess for Christmas (2011) Travis Turner, Sam Heughan, Roger Moore, Katie McGrath and Leilah de Meza in Hallmark Channel's A Princess for Christmas (2011) Leilah de Meza stars as Maddie Huntington and Roger Moore stars as A Princess for Christmas in Hallmark Channel's A Princess for Christmas (2011) Roger Moore, Travis Turner, Leilah de Meza, Katie McGrath and Sam Heughan in Hallmark Channel's A Princess for Christmas (2011) Roger Moore, Miles Richardson, Katie McGrath, Leilah de Meza and Travis Turner in Hallmark Channel's A Princess for Christmas (2011) Constantin Florescu, Katie McGrath, Sam Heughan, Roger Moore, Travis Turner and Leilah de Meza in Hallmark Channel's A Princess for Christmas (2011)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter