Home > Celebrity > N > Natasha Bedingfield > Natasha Bedingfield Biography

Natasha Bedingfield Biography

Natasha Bedingfield

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Natasha Anne Bedingfield

Birth Date :

November 26, 1981

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Single" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A sultry combination of good look, husky voice and charming personality, it's difficult to find any other singer who possesses such great energy to represent women empowerment and create good music, other than Natasha Bedingfield. Only with two studio records, she manages to break both U.K. and U.S markets at relatively a short interval with her signature Pop/R'n'B songs. After successfully placing her singles, 'I Wanna Have Your Babies' and 'Soulmate' on the top ten of U.K. Singles, Natasha released 'Love Like This' as the first single from her U.S.-only album, 'Pocketful of Sunshine'. Topped with playful melody and a guest appearance from the States' rising rapper, Sean Kingston, the single managed to climb Billboard Hot 100 chart slowly from #48 to #18. With the first impact showing a sign of commercial success, 'Pocketful of Sunshine' which will be released in January 2008 may have no trouble claiming its victory in the States.

Natasha Anne Bedingfield may look like a clean cut girl but her effort in getting her music recognized is a journey of a lifetime. Since she was born on November 26, 1981 in Lewsiham, London, she has been encouraged by her parents John and Molly Bedingfield to express herself through music. Thus, while still teens, Natasha formed an electronic band with her siblings, older brother Daniel Bedingfield and younger sister Nikola Rachelle, naming it The DNA Algorithm. Since she was born in a family with thick Christian influence, most of their songs are religious-themed which eventually led to performances at churches and other Christian events. Natasha who stood as the vocalist learned guitar and piano at the same time to enhance her skill in writing music. The band eventually disbanded and Natasha headed straight to University of Greenwich while torn between choosing art or psychology. Based on consideration that she will make better music by studying psychology, she enrolled herself in the education system for a year before finally quitting to pursue a career in music. By that time, her brother Daniel had been a successful pop singer in U.K. and that inspired her to record demos in the studio owned by a friend.

Opportunity to flap her wings came when in 2003 her talent caught the attention of Sony BMG execs. She was signed under the label and worked on her debut album with renown producers and songwriters such as Guy Chambers, Kara DioGuardi and Steve ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Nicole Kidman

Claim fame
As Suzanne Stone Maretto in "To Die For" (1995)

Meagan Good

Claim fame
As Cisely Batiste in "Eve's Bayou" (1997)

Rosamund Pike

Claim fame
As Miranda Frost in "Die Another Day" (2002)

India.Arie

Claim fame
Single "Video" from album "Acoustic Soul" (2001)

Big K.R.I.T.

Claim fame
Album "Return of 4Eva" (2011)