Naomi Watts Biography

Naomi Watts

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Naomi Ellen Watts

Birth Date :

September 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Shoreham, Kent, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Betty Elms/Diane Selwyn in "Mulholland Drive" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

"Mulholland Drive" (2001). Through this particular movie, she eventually was able to gain public attention as critics hugely praised her brilliant performance as Betty Elms/Diane Selwyn. Furthermore, it led her to earn several awards from the prestigious film associations, although she was ignored at the Academy Awards. 2001 apparently has become a glorious year for this charming actress as she made her first step as a film producer in "Ellie Parker," which she also starred in.

Naomi's career received a boost when she portrayed Rachel Keller in the remake of Japanese horror, "The Ring" (2002). The movie instantly scored more than 129 million U.S. dollars, making it one of the box-office hit of the year. This undoubtedly directed her to be established as one of the promising Hollywood actresses. As a result, she became busier in the following year, starring in several well-known movies, namely "Ned Kelly," opposite her then-sweetheart, Heath Ledger, and "Le Divorce," alongside Kate Hudson, Glenn Close, and Stockard Channing.

Much to Naomi's joy, her star gloriously got way far shinier when she managed to present a superb performance in "21 Grams" (2003). Not only she was critically acclaimed, but also received a nomination for Best Actress at both Academy Awards and Screen Actors Guild Awards in the same year. With an improved acting quality, she went more steadily in 2004, starring in "We Don't Live Here Anymore", "The Assassination of Richard Nixon", and "I Heart Huckabees" before coming back as Rachel Keller in "The Ring 2" (2005).

Next seeing her independent movie "Ellie Parker" (2001) land a re-release also in 2005, Naomi smoothly continued to display her acting knack as seen in "Stay" and "King Kong", which both came up in the same year. Her big screen credits kept growing afterwards as she then became the female lead in "The Painted Veil" (2006) alongside Edward Norton followed by others in "Eastern Promises" (2007), "Funny Games" (2008), and "The International" (2008). More of her big screen appearances came forward in 2009, among others were "The Birds", Bitten and and "Need", which paired her with Kidman.

Taking a look into her romantic journey, Naomi was found to previously date director Daniel Kirby, playwright Jeff Smeenge, and director Stephen Hopkins, but finally gave her heart to her "Painted Veil" co-star Liev Schreiber. Together since 2005, the pair officially announced they were happily expecting their first child on ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Foster the People

Claim fame
Debut single "Pumped Up Kicks" (2010)

Virginia Madsen

Claim fame
As Lisa Taylor in "Fire with Fire" (1986)

Eva Longoria

Claim fame
As psychotic Isabella Brana Williams on "The Young and the Restless" (2001-2003)

Bruce Willis

Claim fame
As David Addison Jr. in TV series "Moonlighting" (1985-1989)