Home > Celebrity > N > Naomi Watts > Naomi Watts Biography

Naomi Watts Biography

Naomi Watts

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Naomi Ellen Watts

Birth Date :

September 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Shoreham, Kent, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Betty Elms/Diane Selwyn in "Mulholland Drive" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Naomi Ellen Watts indeed had gone through such a rocky and steep path before she has ultimately succeeded to reach eminence and popularity in her acting career. Fifteen years in the Hollywood film industry is certainly such a long period, yet she struggled hard with all the diligence and persistence to finally emerge as a notable actress.

Being the only daughter of Peter and Myfanwy "Miv" Watts, Naomi was born on September 28, 1968 in Shoreham, Kent, England. After the death of her father, her mother took her to her grandparents' residence in Llanfawr Farm, Northern Wales. Together with her brother, Ben, she spent her early life there before moving to Sydney, Australia at the age of 14. Growing a deep love in acting upon seeing her mother's performance on stage, she successfully convinced Miv to let her took an acting class. During her study, she began to join auditions and got several appearances in commercials.

The year of 1986 marked Naomi's venture to the big screen through a small role in "For Love Alone." She afterwards turned her attention to modeling and went to Japan to develop a career in this particular field. However, she gradually realized that it ...

did not suit her, thus she returned to Australia and worked as a fashion editor in Follow Me Magazine. Unable to resist the desire to act, she once again landed her feet on the film industry, starring in "Flirting" (1991) alongside her best friend, Nicole Kidman. She then was seen in TV mini series of "Brides of Christ" (1991) while also joining the cast of TV series entitled "Home and Away" (1988) in the same year.

In 1993, Naomi made her way to Hollywood, playing a minor character in "Matinee." Her hope rose when she secured a supporting role in "Tank Girl" (1995), but it quickly faded as the movie failed to become a box-office hit. Nevertheless, she kept moving on, taking parts in either TV or film projects, such as "Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering" (1996), "Sleepwalkers" (1997), "Dangerous Beauty" (1998), and "The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer (1999)." By this time, she unfortunately was still far enough from the spotlight. Despite this gloomy condition, she continued looking for an opportunity to make a breakthrough in her career.

Her determination and persistence were not spent in vain when director David Lynch offered her a leading role in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Brad Paisley

Claim fame
Single "He Didn't Have to Be" from album "Who Needs Pictures" (1999)

Sandra Bullock

Claim fame
As Annie Porter in "Speed" (1994)

Robin Thicke

Claim fame
Single "Switch (Remix)" (2005)

Cassie

Claim fame
Single "Me & U" (2006)

Daniel Powter

Claim fame
Single "Bad Day" (2005)