Michelle Monaghan Biography

Michelle Monaghan

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Michelle Lynn Monaghan

Birth Date :

March 23, 1976

Birth Place :

Winthrop, Iowa, USA

Claim to fame :

As Kimberly Woods in TV series "Boston Public" (2002-2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Angelina Jolie in another box office hit "Mr and Mrs Smith" (2005) before took part in Niki Caro's drama flick entitled "North Country" (2005). Teamed up with Charlize Theron, she played a co-worker of the Oscar winner's character who experienced sexual harassment at a local mining company in Northern Minnesota.

Less than a month after the release of "Country", audience finally found Michelle as the female lead in "Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang." In this black comedy, she portrayed a struggling actress who is involved in a murder mystery, thus helps Robert Downey Jr. and Val Kilmer to reveal the truth behind the incident. Happily married to her longtime sweetheart, Pete White, since August 2005, the beauty continued to strike hard for she later appeared opposite Hollywood superstar Tom Cruise in 2006's "Mission: Impossible 3" which remarkably grossed $397.9 million worldwide. More high-profile stints followed afterwards, such as those in "Gone Baby Gone" (2007), "The Heartbreak Kid" (2007), and "Eagle Eye" (2008).

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Heidi Klum

Claim fame
Model for Sports Illustrated magazine and Victoria's Secret catalog

Lana Del Rey

Claim fame
Single "Video Games" (2011)

PSY

Claim fame
Single "Gangnam Style" (2012)

Kristen Stewart

Claim fame
As Sarah Altman in "Panic Room" (2002)

Topher Grace

Claim fame
As Eric Forman in TV series "That '70s Show" (1998-2006)