Marques Houston Biography

Marques Houston

Profile


Famous as :

Actor and R&B singer

Birth Name :

Marques Barrett Houston

Birth Date :

August 04, 1981

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As lead singer of boy band Immature/IMx

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

of her mother who suffered from cancer and second, the opportunity to fly away with his own show together with Immature.

In 1995, he wrote a song titled 'Please Don't Go' to encourage his mother in battling with the disease. It was featured in Immature's album 'We Got It' but two years later his mother gave up to the deadly cancer, making him a grieving young boy. However, this did not stop him from releasing Immature's fourth album and landing a comedy role in 'Good Burger'. Meanwhile, his band was going through a tremendous change that included the breaking of their voice and the psychology status that they were now 'mature' boys. That was why in 1998 the band changed its name to IMx. This band would then release two albums 'Introducing IMx' (1999) and self titled album in 2001 before dissolving in 2002 due to different pursuit of careers. Marques who had been showing signs of going solo since 2002, had no trouble establishing it. He had frequently sung with Omarion and B2K members even before IMx parted ways. He was indeed the first member of Immature to release solo album. Though the single 'Clubbin'' entered UK Top 20 ...

and the album received the back up from notable Jermaine Dupri, 'MH' failed to get a big success. As an album, it only sold 476,122 copies, a number that was no comparison to Immature's album sale. Refusing to give up he promoted his solo flag through the Scream Tours with B2K, Nick Cannon and young rapper Bow Wow.

In the meantime, he also juggled between his role as a musician and an actor. Getting some lights on him, he was signed to role in 'You Got Served' (2004) and 'Fat Albert' (2004). He even enrolled in 'One on One' spin off series titled 'Cuts' that allowed him to appear alongside actress Shannon Elizabeth. His relationship with Omarion meanwhile was getting closer as they both were featured in the movie 'Somebody Help Me' (2007). At age 24, Marques started to open up about himself. His sophomore album 'Naked' contained the song 'All Because of You' that went successful. The same case happened to the track 'Naked', but with a different perspective of 'success'. In the transition of finding his self-identity, Marques' 'Naked' video became a controversy for its explicit scenes. Black Entertainment Television and MTV refused to air the video. Eventually ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Weezer

Claim fame
Album "Weezer (Blue Album)" (1994)

R. Kelly

Claim fame
Single "I Believe I Can Fly" (1996)

RBD

Claim fame
Album "Rebelde" (2004)

Jordin Sparks

Claim fame
Winner of 6th season of "American Idol"

David Koechner

Claim fame
As Champ Kind in "Anchorman" (2004)