Home > Celebrity > M > Maria Bello > Maria Bello Trivia

Maria Bello Trivia

Maria Bello

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Maria Elena Bello

Birth Date :

April 18, 1967

Birth Place :

Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Anna Del Amico in TV series "ER" (1994)
Stepped in to play Evelyn Carnahan O'Connell in "The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor" (2008) after Rachel Weisz refused to reprise the role for the third time.
Chosen the World's 6th Most Fabulous 40-Something Celebrity in a poll conducted by In Touch Weekly magazine in July 2007.
Had a difficult time when filming IMAX movie "China: The Panda Adventure" (2001) in Asia due to a lack of toilets and constant food poisoning.
Co-founded Harlem's Dream Yard Drama Project in 1992, a non-profit organization dedicated to provide arts and education program for urban kids.
Became a bridesmaid at Andrea Bendewald's wedding in which fellow actress Jennifer Aniston served as the matron of honor.
Once took jobs as bartender, dog walker, and house cleaner during her struggle to be a professional actress.
Moved to New York City with only keeping $300 in her pocket.
Had been a varsity cheerleader during her study at Archbishop Carroll High School.
Is also Carrie-Anne Moss' best friend and the godmother of Moss' first son while Moss is the godmother of her son Jack.
Is the good friend of Mariska Hargitay whom she began to become close with during their involvement in "ER" (1994).
Had been the model for Amstel Light's commercial.
Exercises Muay Thay or lethal kickboxing.
Is of Polish and Italian ancestry.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Maria Bello Pictures


2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals
Third Person Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
2014 National Board of Review Awards Gala
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
Mariska Hargitay Honored on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
2014 National Board of Review Awards Gala
2014 National Board of Review Awards Gala
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party