Lil Mama Biography

Lil Mama

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Niatia Jessica Kirkland

Birth Date :

October 04, 1989

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Lip Gloss" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

7 songs including "Lip Gloss" together with James "Groove" Chambers. It was then that she dared to move from her suburban area of Brooklyn, New York to where Hip-Hop gets its booze, Atlanta. The first thing that she did was to attend a Hot 97 free concert whereby she met DJ Enuff. Self-promoting, Lil Mama encouraged Enuff to play her tape on the radio but the DJ bombarded her with the rules that he couldn't put on a tape from someone's unknown. Stubborn Lil Mama insisted on him to hear the record first and thus Enuff decided to give it a go, played it in his car and was instantly dumbstruck. "Oh this beat is crazy!" he said before putting it on air the next day.

It was soon a downhill journey for Lil Mama's music career. Dave Lightly, a senior A&R at Jive Records heard about her and quickly found the rope leading to the star wannabe. It was on January 10, 2007 that Lil Mama was officially signed as Jive Records' artist. Professional help from producers Swizz Beatz and Scott Storch was quickly aided for her debut album under the label. "Voice of the Young People" spans not ...

only have-fun-go-lucky piece but also the lessons that she has learned all this while. "Everybody's talking about the same things on the radio-murder, sex and drugs," says Mama. "They have people behind them telling them it's cool and I disagree." Before she knew it, the first single from the album, 'Lip Gloss' was nominated at 2007 MTV Music Awards as 'Monster Single of the Year'. She lost the title to Rihanna's 'Umbrella' but the award had further enhance her career. Sadly in December 2007, the teen rapper lost her mother Tyra Kirkland to cancer that had been suffered for four long years.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Robin Williams

Claim fame
As Adrian Cronauer in "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987)

Switchfoot

Claim fame
Album "The Beautiful Letdown" (2003)

David Bowie

Claim fame
Single "Space Oddity" (1969)

Taio Cruz

Claim fame
Single "Come On Girl" (2008)

Cameron Bright

Claim fame
As Young Sean in "Birth" (2004)