Home > Celebrity > L > Lil Mama > Lil Mama Biography

Lil Mama Biography

Lil Mama

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Niatia Jessica Kirkland

Birth Date :

October 04, 1989

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Lip Gloss" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

It's not an everyday story that a young rapper climbs to fame with only one shot, especially when she's only 18-years-old. Lil Mama has shown what it takes to be a star through her very first released song "Lip Gloss". Peaking at #10 on Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, it was an unmistakable tune that will guarantee a long term notice for its young singer. Not only was the vibe ear-catching, the video was also a head turner after peaking at #1 on MTV's TRL and #6 on BET's 106 & Park. With one charting single in her pocket, Lil Mama has more to offer while waiting for her set to be released in September 2007. She hooked up with Avril Lavigne to do the Canadian singer's "Girlfriend" remix that was made a video as a result of both artists' enthusiasm. She was also taking the favor on remixing Rihanna's smash hit "Umbrella" that stands out among many renditions by other artists. With this speed, it looks like Lil Mama won't have any trouble fetching loyal fans for the next few years.

Although in projection of teen image, Lil Mama is not to be taken lightly for she has endured ...

much in her early life. Born on October 4, 1989 as Niatia Jessica Kirkland, she was faced with the hardship of life when her family suffered some financial difficulties. And the fact that she has eight siblings didn't make the situation any better. However, instead of competing for attention from her parents or withdrawing herself from the community, Lil Mama used the alone time to dig her hidden talent. It all started with poetry and dancing. She would wrote her poems and by the age of ten she was no longer satisfied with the still work.

While juggling with the days in Brooklyn's Edward R. Murrow High School, she started to put rhythm behind her poetry's rhyme and that was how a rap culture grew inside the young girl. The first to notice was her father who will then took her to a studio and let her experience how it felt like to record a song. If first she employed freestyle by using someone else's beat combined with her lyric, she quickly caught up with her own material that became her first ammo to enter the show business.

In 2006 she worked with former DMX manager Ali Samii to accumulate ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Dierks Bentley

Claim fame
Single "What Was I Thinkin'" from album "Dierks Bentley" (2003)

Hugh Dancy

Claim fame
As Galahad in "King Arthur" (2004)

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony

Claim fame
Single "Thuggish Ruggish Bone" (1994)

Nick Jonas & The Administration

Claim fame
Single "Who I Am" (2009)

Beyonce Knowles

Claim fame
Album "Dangerously in Love" (2003)