LeToya Luckett Biography

LeToya Luckett

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

LeToya Nicole Luckett

Birth Date :

March 11, 1981

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Singles "Torn" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

This consequently led to a fierce dispute between both sides which stretched up to year 2002 before an eventual settlement ultimately was made in July stating that she deserved to receive royalties from Columbia for the sale of all the troupe's records as the singer originally had signed a five-album contract before.

Still intended to continue their career in music industry, LeToya and LaTavia thus embarked on a journey to establish their own R&B quartet, auditioning a number of young women to at last place Naty Quinones also Tiffany Beaudoin in the line-up. Under the name of Anjel, the foursome smoothly managed to record 22 songs in Atlanta for their demo yet all the hard works unfortunately resulted in vain when the production company handling them unexpectedly fell through which gravely ignited the members to go their separate ways by 2003. Nevertheless, the failure thankfully did not discourage LeToya's determination to keep building her path and changing direction to solo instead, she wonderfully strived to successfully land deal with Capitol Records in 2004. Persistently worked on her materials, she then confidently released her first promotional single, "U Got What I Need", later that year followed by another entitled “All Eyes on Me” in 2005.

While those two compositions did not really make sound in the music scene, the next single, entitled “Torn”, on the other hand, truly served as an effective vehicle for LeToya to bring out her name to the surface without relying on her past status of being Destiny's Child former member. Launched on March 21, 2006, the tune amazingly did not wait long to peak at the second spot on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks, in the meantime firmly climbing to the 31st rank of The Billboard Hot 100 in its 10th week on the chart apart from taking number 1 position on BET's 106 & Park countdown also Urban Mediabase. With this sweet result, it therefore not quite a surprise that her first solo album, an eponymous one, took the No. 1 slot on The Billboard 200, sold 165,000 copies only a week after its release on July 25.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ylvis

Claim fame
Song "The Fox" (2013)

Amy Adams

Claim fame
As Ashley Johnsten in "Junebug" (2005)

Nicholas Hoult

Claim fame
As Marcus in "About a Boy" (2002)

Glenn Close

Claim fame
As Alex Forrest in "Fatal Attraction" (1987)

Jessica Alba

Claim fame
As Max Guevara/X5-452 in TV series "Dark Angel" (2000)