Home > Celebrity > L > LeToya Luckett > LeToya Luckett Trivia

LeToya Luckett Trivia

LeToya Luckett

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

LeToya Nicole Luckett

Birth Date :

March 11, 1981

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Singles "Torn" (2006)
Released a mix-tape entitled "What It Do" which included freestyles and album cuts in 2005.
Sang "What Love Can Do" for the soundtrack of "Coach Carter" (2005).
Runs a clothing boutique she has established since 2003 called Lady Elle in Uptown Houston of Galleria area.
Has reconciled with Beyonce Knowles after their two-years dispute over her being kicked out from Destiny's Child. She even sells products of Knowles' clothing line, House of Dereon, in her boutique.
Is a soprano with voice categorized to be a Lyric Coloratura.
Her hit single, "Torn", contains a sample of The Stylistics' "You Are Everything" and tells about a girl torn between choices of staying or leaving her lover.
Considers Whitney Houston's "The Greatest Love of All" as her favorite song of all time.
One of her favorite movies is "Love Jones" (1997).
Is a big supporter of Houston Comets basketball team.
Has nicknames of Toya and Toy.
Owns a Mercedes Benz SL Coupe and Ford Expedition.
Her favorite music artists include Master P, Wyclef Jean, Mariah Carey, and Tupac Shakur.
Is still good friends with former Destiny's Child member, LaTavia Roberson.
Was featured in the music videos of Jagged Edge's "Let Get Married", BoneCrusher's "Never Scared", Marques Houston's "Clubbin", ATL's "Calling All Girls", and Houston's "I Like That."
Keeps a dog named Bear Dream.
Likes shopping and eating pizza.
Has collaborated with Slim Thug in his song of "This is My Life" and Houston in his "My Promise."
Is sometimes referred as Da H-Town Chick, being a singer hailed from Houston, Texas.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LeToya Luckett Pictures


BET Awards 2011
3rd Annual Essence Black Women in Music Event
The 2013 BET Awards - Arrivals
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
BET Awards 2011
Baggage Claim Premiere
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals