Home > Celebrity > L > LeToya Luckett > LeToya Luckett Biography

LeToya Luckett Biography

LeToya Luckett

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

LeToya Nicole Luckett

Birth Date :

March 11, 1981

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Singles "Torn" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Already stepped nicely in the beginning of her solo career through album "LeToya" that secure No. 1 on the Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Album chart, LeToya Nicole Luckett apparently has gone full-force this time to claim her place in R&B music scene judging from a series of performances she has been slated to undergo as the opening act of Mary J. Blige's North American summer tour which sure will raise her profile among music listeners. Accompanied by Jaheim, this striking singer is set to spend the rest of July 2006 going around cities of New York, Camden, Holmdel, Cleveland, and Bristow before heading for Boston's Bank of America Pavilion where the tour will enter the very first date of August. More 13 shows will follow afterwards for the whole month up to date 27, covering the venues in Atlantic City, San Antonio, Columbus, Toronto, and Fort Lauderdale among others to then make stops in Irvine and Las Vegas on September 1 and 2, respectively.

A native of Houston born on March 11, 1981, LeToya has shown her great talent in singing since she was still a very young child to then quickly encounter her first public performance of singing solo in ...

the church by the age of 5. Soon included in the children's choir, the girl finally was able to find the right vehicle to nurture her craft when she satisfyingly made her way to join a music group called GirlTyme alongside her elementary school friend, Beyonce Knowles, also LaTavia Roberson and Kelly Rowland in 1993. As the troupe later morphed into Destiny's Child and signed to Columbia Records by 1997, she plus other personnel delightfully saw themselves achieved initial success through single “No, No, No” from their 1998 self-titled debut album before received much greater fame with second LP, “The Writing's on the Wall” by the next year.

In the middle of this superb accomplishment, LeToya however had grown a different view on the Destiny's Child's manager, Matthew Knowles, whom she considered to retain too much of the group's profits besides taking more favor to Beyonce and Rowland. In her effort to secure outside management, the beauty, supported by LaTavia, subsequently tried to make a break with the man only to shockingly find out that she also LaTavia were suddenly replaced by Michelle Williams and Farrah Franklin without their consent in “Say My Name” music video debuted in February 2000. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Cheryl Cole

Claim fame
One of British girl group Girls Aloud

Denise Richards

Claim fame
As Kelly Lanier Van Ryan in "Wild Things" (1998)

AWOLNATION

Claim fame
Album "Megalithic Symphony" (2011)

Sienna Miller

Claim fame
As Fiona Bickerton on TV series "Keen Eddie" (2003-2004)

Tea Leoni

Claim fame
As Nora Wilde in TV series "The Naked Truth" (1995-1998)