Home > Celebrity > L > Leona Lewis > Leona Lewis Biography

Leona Lewis Biography

Leona Lewis

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Leona Louise Lewis

Birth Date :

April 03, 1985

Birth Place :

Islington, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

"The X Factor" 3rd series winner

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Leona Lewis rightfully deserves to be dubbed the next Amy Winehouse for the British singer is getting closer to breaking the States market. Her single "Bleeding Love" has become popular in the U.S. and claimed the 21st spot on Billboard Hot Singles chart in only four weeks after its release. "Spirit", her album that had gained novelty success in her home country, is slated to take impact in the States on April 8 with Americanizing approach taken through the assistance of Akon. The renown R'n'B singer has revealed that he produces the track "Forgive Me" for Lewis. With sterling cast behind the set, Lewis is giving the music industry the re-shakeup its been dying for. Furthermore, behind all the glamor and the success, Lewis spent a piece of her time to give back to the community by lending her single "Footprints on the Sand" as the official theme song for the 2008 Sports Relief. She also donated her designer dress for the campaign so that the proceed can aid vulnerable people in both the U.K. and the world's poorest countries.

Like many hopefuls in U.K., Leona Louise Lewis were among those who lined up to get a chance for their ...

talent to be recognized worldwide through "The X Factor". However, unlike just anybody, Lewis has cultivated her talent since she was very young. Having born on April 3, 1985 in Islington, North London, Lewis was used to art performances. Her social workers parents, Aural Josia and Marie Lewis let her enrolled education in Sylvia Young Theater School when she was only five. She then got a chance to continue the study to Italia Conti Academy which then had shaped her to become a songwriter. At the age of 13, Lewis has scribbled some notes and won local talent shows, shortly before graduating from BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology. Once setting foot on music, Lewis went full throttle in nabbing a chance to get a recording deal. She worked as a receptionist and pizza waitress to pay for recording sessions. Together with producer Marley J. Wills, she recorded a cover of Minnie Ripperton's "Loving You" that quickly gained interest from Sony. Although she was later on invited to have a meeting, Lewis' opportunity to showcase what she got did not come until she submitted her name to audition on an ITV reality show called "The X Factor".

Shy in ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Clint Eastwood

Claim fame
As Insp. 'Dirty' Harry Callahan in movie "Dirty Harry" (1971)

Chace Crawford

Claim fame
As Nate Archibald on The CW's "Gossip Girl" (2007-2008)

Farrah Fawcett

Claim fame
As Jill Munroe on TV Series "Charlie's Angels" (1976)

Sharon Osbourne

Claim fame
As Herself in "The Osbournes" (2002-2005)

One Direction

Claim fame
Third place of 7th season "The X Factor"