Home > Celebrity > L > Leona Lewis > Leona Lewis Trivia

Leona Lewis Trivia

Leona Lewis

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Leona Louise Lewis

Birth Date :

April 03, 1985

Birth Place :

Islington, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

"The X Factor" 3rd series winner
Seized the No. 1 spot on the women's short list of People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA)'s annual World's Sexiest Vegetarian Celebrities list in June 2008.
Named the album 'Spirit' because "it is my heart and soul and the voice within that says everything is possible."
Became the second U.K. reality show contestant after Joss Stone to break the major American charts as "Bleeding Love" entered the Billboard Hot 100 at #85 on Feb 21, 2008.
Is the first winner of a major television talent show in either the U.K. or U.S. to be given a major global launch with the release of their debut album.
In November 2007, her album prior X Factor, "Best Kept Secret", was released online via Juno Records against Simon Cowell's wish.
Won 'Newcomer of the Year' at the Cosmopolitan Ultimate Woman of the Year Awards in November 2007.
Was often criticized for her lack of confidence and star quality while still competing on "The X Factor".
Her song "A Moment Like This" broke world record for being downloaded 50,000 times under thirty minutes on December 17, 2006.
Is a vegetarian since 12 .
Lived with electrician boyfriend Lou Al-Chamaa whom she had known since 9 years old in North London.
Is a mix between Guyanese Afro-Caribbean from father and Anglo-Welsh from mother.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Leona Lewis Pictures


The X Factor Season 3 Finale - Arrivals
81st Annual Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony
The X Factor Season 3 Finale - Arrivals
The X Factor Season 3 Finale - Arrivals
81st Annual Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony
The X Factor Season 3 Finale - Arrivals
81st Annual Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony
The X Factor Season 3 Finale - Arrivals
81st Annual Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony