Kylie Minogue Biography

Kylie Minogue

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kylie Ann Minogue

Birth Date :

May 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Claim to fame :

Single "The Loco-Motion" (1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

and were popular in British nightclubs where they were accepted by the older audience she had targeted before. In relation with her 3rd album success, Kylie also became the 1991 first recording artist to place his/her first 13 singles in the Top 10. In the same year she got the achievement, Kylie released her 4th album "Let's Get to It", which was designed in purpose to broaden her appeal by presenting a diverse range of ballads and slower dance songs. Sadly, this album did not receive strong reviews as it was claimed for "showing no signs of musical development or direction," regardless Kylie's first contribution ever to the songwriting process.

Her ups and downs in music industry had encouraged Kylie to work even harder that she, coincided with her departure from Stock, Aitken and Waterman in 1992, produced her next album, dubbed "Greatest Hits [1994]". Presenting all of her singles with three additional recorded tracks, the set made it to number one in Britain, although the new single "What Kind of Fool (Heard All That Before)" and her cover version of Kool & the Gang's "Celebration" were only minor hits.

Soon after her departure from Stock, Aitken and Waterman, Kylie ...

signed a new recording contract with Deconstruction Records and shortly got public attention. It was predicted to be the beginning of a new phase in her career. Even if Kylie self-titled 6th album "Kylie Minogue" (1994) had got mingle reviews, it had in fact, sold for over one million copies worldwide and became very success as one of its single "Confide In Me" had been sold 2 million copies worldwide and stayed at number 1 on the Australian charts for 5 weeks.

Three years later that was in 1997, Kylie released her 7th effort, "Impossible Princess". It consisted of her collaborations with such great musicians, as Manic Street Preachers with she herself participating more in the songwriting process. Receiving abundant minor critics, this album had become the lowest selling album of Kylie career in the United Kingdom. At this point, she decided to compile footage from her sold-out tours over the past years in a live album named "Intimate and Live". It was released in Australia and consequently, the singer had to settle for sometime in the country to promote it.

After parting ways with Deconstruction Records and signing another recording contract with Parlone in 1998, Kylie then in the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Maria Sharapova

Claim fame
The 2nd youngest Wimbledon women's champion in the Open Era (2004)

Matt Cardle

Claim fame
Winner of the seventh series of "The X Factor" (2010)

Shania Twain

Claim fame
Album "The Woman in Me" (1995)

Casting Crowns

Claim fame
Track "If We Are the Body" from album "Casting Crowns" (2004)

James Marsden

Claim fame
As Scott Summers/Cyclops in "X-Men" (2000)