Home > Celebrity > K > Kylie Minogue > Kylie Minogue Biography

Kylie Minogue Biography

Kylie Minogue

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kylie Ann Minogue

Birth Date :

May 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Claim to fame :

Single "The Loco-Motion" (1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Kylie Ann Minogue was born on May 28, 1968 in Melbourne, Australia to an accountant father, Ron Minogue and wife, Carol Minogue. She is the eldest of the couple's two other children, Dannii Minogue who is a pop singer and Brendan Minogue who is a television cameraman. Kylie was known as a child actor in Australian soap operas at the age of 11, and claimed her fame through a role as Charlene in the 1985 Australian soap "Neighbors" which established her as an international star.

Starting her singing career purely by accident when a record company executive heard her performance of Eva in Little Eva's 1962 hit "The Loco-Motion," Kylie signed a record deal with Mushroom Records in 1987, under which she released and retitled her 1st single "Locomotion". It was at number one on the Australian chart for seven weeks, making it as the year's highest selling single in the country.

This success sent Kylie traveling to London to work alongside production team Stock, Aitken and Waterman. After that in 1988 she recorded her 1st album, "Kylie" and filled it with numerous dance songs that reached number one on the British albums charts and became that year's highest selling ...

album, sold over 7 million copies worldwide, mostly in Europe and Asia.

One year later that was in 1989, Kylie released her 2nd album "Enjoy Yourself". It featured several hit singles which burnt charts in both the United Kingdom and Australia despite its flop in the U.S. that made her cut from the contract she signed with Geffen Records. To "jack up" her 2nd album, Kylie held her first concert tour in some countries, including U.K., France, Belgium and Australia. In this gig, she was criticized for the costume she wore, which according to many people imitated Madonna's.

Amidst the many criticism, in 1990 Kylie released her 3rd album, "Rhythm of Love" and offered a more sophisticated and adult style of dance music, marking the first signs of rebellion against her production team and the "girl-next-door" image. Hoping this album would be accepted by more mature audience, she dedicated her time to take control of her music videos, starting with "Better the Devil You Know" which saw her changing her appearance by presenting herself as a sexually aware adult.

Such efforts led Kylie to successfully reach her goal. Her singles like "Rhythm of Love" sold well in Europe and Australia ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Meryl Streep

Claim fame
As Linda in "The Deer Hunter" (1978)

Frankie J

Claim fame
Album "The One" (2005)

MIMS

Claim fame
Single "This Is Why I'm Hot" (2007)

Passenger

Claim fame
Single "Let Her Go" (2012)