Home > Celebrity > K > Kylie Minogue > Kylie Minogue Trivia

Kylie Minogue Trivia

Kylie Minogue

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kylie Ann Minogue

Birth Date :

May 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Claim to fame :

Single "The Loco-Motion" (1987)
Was named Woman of the Year at the annual Elle Style Awards held at the Westway in Notting Hill, west London on February 12, 2008.
Voted the 2nd on the poll of Women Most Men Want to Marry compiled by British Esquire Magazine in April 2007.
Once gave time as a guest editor for the December 2006 issue of Australian Vogue magazine dubbed "The return of the showgirl."
Immortalized in a bronze life-size statue, created by Melbourne sculptor Peter Corlett, unveiled at Melbourne's Docklands on November 23, 2007.
Had her first children's book, "The Showgirl Princess", launched on September 21, 2006 in Australia and Britain, and September 30, 2006 in London.
Was honored Music Industry Trust in 2007 for staying in music industry for 20 years.
Launched her own social Networking website, called KylieKonnect, in November 2007.
Signed deal to model for Swedish clothing retailer Hennes & Mauritz's summer range of beachwear, called "H&M loves Kylie" (March 2007).
Launched "Kylie-The Exhibition", an exhibition of her stage costumes, awards and accessories, at the Victoria and Albert Museum in central London on February 6, 2007.
Has her fourth waxwork unveiled January 10, 2007 at Madame Tussauds in London. The mannequin, shows her in a long red dress and sat on a sparkling crescent moon, smells like Kylie's signature perfume, "Darling".
Was the 1st Best Dressed Woman according to a poll conducted by UK Glamour Magazine in January 2007.
Has her own lingerie brand called "Love Kylie".
Participated in the "Make Poverty History" campaign, launched by "Love Actually" (2003) filmmaker Richard Curtis, in Africa in April 2005.
Made a surprise visit to a Sri Lankan theater troupe formed by English director and producer, Toby Gough, in the aftermath of the tsunami (March 2006).
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kylie Minogue Pictures


ECHO Music Award 2014 - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Hercules - Arrivals
The Brit Awards 2014 - Arrivals
amfAR 21st Annual Cinema Against AIDS During The 67th Cannes Film Festival
The Brit Awards 2014 - Arrivals
Magnum 25th Anniversary Party - Cannes Film Festival 2014
The Brit Awards 2014 - Arrivals
The Brit Awards 2014 - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of Hercules - Arrivals