Keira Knightley Biography

Keira Knightley

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Keira Christina Knightley

Birth Date :

March 26, 1985

Birth Place :

Teddington, Middlesex, UK

Claim to fame :

As Juliette Paxton in "Bend It Like Beckham" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

was through "Bend It Like Beckham" (2002) that she ultimately created a sensation.

Playing a soccer-obsessed teenager named Juliette 'Jules' Paxton, Keira received broader recognition and critical acclaim as "Bend It Like Beckham" scored box office in U.K. while also became a sleeper hit in U.S.. Her rough soccer training of three months length with famous coach, Simon Clifford, was indeed proven worthy. She went on by taking more serious roles in several projects, such as "Pure" (2002) and a mini TV series of "Doctor Zhivago" (2002). Wanting to focus her attention in these two productions, she then decided to quit her study on Art, English Literature, History and Classical Civilisations at Esher College. Keira ended the year by passing an audition to be included in the cast of "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" (2003). A Jerry Bruckheimer's production, the action-adventure flick was also starred by notable actors, like Geoffrey Rush, Johnny Depp and Orlando Bloom.

Amid people's skepticism of whether it could be a success, "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" rapidly collected over $46 million in its first week. This amount kept increasing until almost $654 million worldwide, making ...

the film get placed in the top 30 of all time worldwide blockbuster movie charts. This tremendous attainment unquestionably boosted Keira's career, catapulting the slender actress to be the new rising star of Hollywood. Huge praise was addressed as a result of her excellent portrayal, including from Bruckheimer. "Obviously we were looking for a beautiful young woman, but beauty alone is not enough," he said. "Keira is truly gifted and it is wonderful to watch her work. It seems so effortless. She's going to be a big star."

As her popularity flourished, Keira got busier throughout the year, filming "Love Actually" (2003) while also becoming the spokesperson of both luxury goods firm Asprey and the British Dyslexia Association. In the same year her relationship with Del Synnott sadly had come to an end. However, she did not have to wait long enough for a new love as she met an Irish model named Jamie Dornan by August. Meanwhile, looking upon her success in "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl," it was no surprise then when Bruckheimer once again offered her another opportunity to star in his next production, "King Arthur" (2004) together with Clive Owen and ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

David Banner

Claim fame
Debut album " Mississippi: The Album" (2003)

Matt Cardle

Claim fame
Winner of the seventh series of "The X Factor" (2010)

Kate Bosworth

Claim fame
As Anne Marie Chadwick in "Blue Crush" (2002)

Timbaland

Claim fame
Single "Give It to Me" (2007)

Jaime Pressly

Claim fame
As Audrey Griffin in TV series "Jack & Jill" (1999-2001)