Home > Celebrity > K > Keira Knightley > Keira Knightley Biography

Keira Knightley Biography

Keira Knightley

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Keira Christina Knightley

Birth Date :

March 26, 1985

Birth Place :

Teddington, Middlesex, UK

Claim to fame :

As Juliette Paxton in "Bend It Like Beckham" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

In some families, one is not always expected to follow the footsteps of what the parents have taken as their profession, and this unexpectedly had occurred in the life of Keira Knightley. Even though she is the daughter of British actor William Knightley and a playwright named Sharman McDonald, this enchanting brunette at first was discouraged to enter the entertainment industry when she revealed her intention to be an actress at a very young age. After she kept repeating her desire for the next several years, her mother eventually gave in with one condition. The six-years-old girl had to study during the school holidays and was obliged to put education on her priority before acting. This was a difficult task due to her struggle with dyslexia, yet she tried hard to finally excel at school.

Born on March 26, 1985 in Teddington, Middlesex, England as Keira Christina Knightley, she earned her first appearance at the age of seven through a TV movie entitled "Royal Celebration" (1993). In the following year, she had already made her big screen debut playing a minor role in "A Village Affair." Continuing her study at Teddington Comprehensive School, she starred in "Innocent Lies" (1995), "Treasure ...

Seekers" (1996), while getting an "introducing..." title in an adaptation of Rosamunde Pilcher's novel, "Coming Home" (1998). A promising chance approached when she joined the cast of "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (1999) to portray Sabe, the handmaiden and decoy of Queen Amidala played by Natalie Portman. Apparently she was selected because of her close resemblance to the beautiful actress.

Although her role in that first part of Star Wars saga was a small one, Keira successfully displayed a memorable performance that brought attention both in U.S. and U.K. This, without doubt, directed her to gain more important roles as seen in British TV miniseries "Oliver Twist" (1999) and a short film called "Deflation" (2001). Things unmistakably ran better by the time she secured a major role in Disney's "Princess of Thieves" (2001). Not only made a development in her career, she also found love in Del Synnott who was her opposite in this TV movie. Next, she starred in a British horror flick, "The Hole" (2001), alongside another teen star, Thora Birch. Despite the failure to be a hit movie, the film had shown her amazing talent which people began to take notice of. However, it ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Iyaz

Claim fame
Single "Replay" (2009)

America Ferrera

Claim fame
As Ana Garcia in "Real Women Have Curves" (2002)

Kacey Musgraves

Claim fame
Singles "Merry Go 'Round" (2012)

Mya

Claim fame
Single "Case of the Ex" (2000)

Antonio Banderas

Claim fame
As El Mariachi in "Desperado" (1995)