Home > Celebrity > K > Keira Knightley > Keira Knightley Trivia

Keira Knightley Trivia

Keira Knightley

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Keira Christina Knightley

Birth Date :

March 26, 1985

Birth Place :

Teddington, Middlesex, UK

Claim to fame :

As Juliette Paxton in "Bend It Like Beckham" (2003)
Chosen 2nd on Forbes' list of Hollywood's Best Paid Actors for the females category, raking in an estimated $32 million between June 1, 2007 through June 1, 2008.
Chosen as The Most Glamorous Film Actress by Glamour magazine (2004).
Ranked #1 in New Woman magazine's 50 Most Beautiful Celebs 2004.
Chosen as The Sexiest Film Star of All Time by Empire magazine poll (September 2004).
Was voted by readers of Hello! magazine as The Movie Industry's Most Promising Teen Star.
Ranked 10th in Forbes magazine's annual list of the 20 Top-Earning Stars Under 25 in 2007, taking in $9 million between June 2006 to June 2007.
Was included in FHM magazine's annual list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World", ranked 18th in 2005 and 5th in 2006.
Won the first position in the poll of Fit Women conducted by In Touch magazine in February 2005.
Was named the 9th Best-Dressed Woman of 2005 in a poll of 3,000 readers conducted by Grazia magazine.
Voted the 3rd Britain's Most Stylish Woman of 2006 according to a poll conducted by Grazia magazine.
Included in FHM magazine's annual poll of the Top 20 World's Most Eligible Bachelorettes two years in a row, 2006 and 2007.
Goes topless for the cover of Interview magazine's December 2007/January 2008 issue.
Won the Best Actress Award at the annual Elle Style Awards held at the Westway in Notting Hill, west London on February 12, 2008.
She once visited Ethiopia on behalf of the Comic Relief charity.
Had the green silk evening gown she wore as Cecilia Tallis in the 2007 film "Atonement" being sold in an online auction to raise money for Variety - The Children's Charity of Southern California (February 2008).
Was one of the Hollywood celebrities who has been invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (July 2006).
Does admit during the promotion of her film "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" on July 4, 2006 in London that her family has a history of anorexia, but on the other way around insists she does not have an eating disorder.
She, along with fellow actress Scarlett Johansson, bared all in the February 2006 Vanity Fair's annual Hollywood issue.
Chosen as the 4th "Most AB-ilicious Star" in Life & Style's list of celebrities with toned stomachs (May 2007).
Ranked 1st on the poll of the Greatest Ever Hollywood Starlets carried out by Yahoo! Entertainment (September 2006).
Topped Maxim's 7th annual "Hot 100" list of the Most Successful Women in Film, TV, Music, Sports and Fashion at No. 9.
Has been tapped by Chanel as the new face of its Coco Mademoiselle fragrance and will begin appearing in print and TV ads for the fragrance in 2007 succeeding Kate Moss whose contract expired in October 2005.
Donated the Vera Wang dress she wore to the 78th Oscar to raise money for Oxfam's relief work in East Africa.
Her mother wrote both "When I Was A Girl I Used To Scream And Shout" and "The Winter Guest."
She likes Prada and Jimmy Choos' shoes.
Wearing special glasses to help her read.
Supports West Ham United football team.
Trained in dancing.
Is the member of the Heathham House Youth Project.
Is an idol in several forum communities from Heavengames.com, one of the most famous websites about Real Time Strategy computer games.
Did the voice of Elizabeth in the Pirates of the Caribbean video game in 2002.
Becoming the spokesperson of Asprey, a British luxury items company, and the British Dyslexia Association.
Auditioned for, and was accepted to the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA) in London, England.
Got rough soccer training with famous coach, Simon Clifford, for 3 months long in order to prepare her role in "Bend It Like Beckham" (2002).
Did her first nude scene at the age of 16, in "The Hole" (2001).
Made her her first appearance at the age of seven through a TV movie entitled "Royal Celebration" (1993).
Quit school at the age of 16.
Has dyslexia.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Keira Knightley Pictures


Paris Fashion Week Womenswear Fall-Winter 2014-2015 - Chanel - Arrivals
Paris Fashion Week Womenswear Fall-Winter 2014-2015 - Chanel - Arrivals
2014 Tribeca Film Festival - Begin Again Premiere
New York Premiere of Begin Again - Outside Arrivals
Begin Again Photocall
Begin Again Photocall
The New York Premiere of Begin Again - Arrivals
The New York Premiere of Begin Again - Arrivals
Paris Fashion Week Womenswear Fall-Winter 2014-2015 - Chanel - Arrivals