Home > Celebrity > K > Kate Nash > Kate Nash Biography

Kate Nash Biography

Kate Nash

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kate Marie Nash

Birth Date :

July 06, 1987

Birth Place :

North Harrow, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Foundations" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

In this time frame, music industry is led by those with determination and pure talent, and Kate Nash is a perfect example of it. Having a single that jumped amazingly 185 places in U.K. Singles chart proved that she was a diamond in the rough. Thanks to its melodic and catchy phrase, 'Foundation' effortlessly was placed at #2 in the second week of its release and in the four following weeks, only a post away from Rihanna's mega-hit 'Umbrella'. Not wanting to be a one-hit-wonder, Nash has prepared a number of materials for her second album that she makes sure not going to suffer a sophomore slump. For the same reason, Nash also stated that fans may expect a different sound from her in the second effort, but still true to herself. Not blinded by her thriving career, Nash looks deeper on what she achieves today. Through the power of influence that she possesses today, the singer joined a number of other celebrities to perform a gig on August 9, 2007 to voice her concerns over redevelopment of Camden's Stables Market. Putting forward her performance as a form of protest, she wants the traditional market to remain as it is, ...

instead of being rebuilt as another modern shopping mall. Apparently, the singer has a lot more to offer than meets the eye.

Kate Nash, born July 6, 1987, never thought that one's fate can go very out of the way. Little Nash was brought up by a computer clerk father, a nurse mom and had always wanted to be an actress, a quite far-sight of what she attains today. Unlike many kids born in her nice neighborhood in Harrow, London, the middle child developed an attitude that most, arguably, won't accept. "I'm not a pretentious person - I was a bit of a chav, I wore trackies, trainers, hoodies, hoops," Nash recalled. "And I drank Smirnoff Ice and WKD. It was good! My youth! But the difference for me is that I am ambitious and I don't want to end up doing something boring and monotone and routine. And rubbish." This same attitude was later portrayed in her every song that refuses to sweet talk and discuss ordinary issues. Although she dreamed of being an actress, Nash was stuck in piano lessons at the age of eight and continued to do so until she reached Grade 6. Upon growing up, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Michelle Rodriguez

Claim fame
As Diana Guzman in "Girlfight" (2000)

David Archuleta

Claim fame
Runner-up of the 7th season "American Idol"

Jeremih

Claim fame
Single "Birthday Sex" (2009)

Michelle Monaghan

Claim fame
As Kimberly Woods in TV series "Boston Public" (2002-2003)

The Ting Tings

Claim fame
Single "That's Not My Name" (2008)