Home > Celebrity > K > Kate Nash > Kate Nash Trivia

Kate Nash Trivia

Kate Nash

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kate Marie Nash

Birth Date :

July 06, 1987

Birth Place :

North Harrow, London, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Foundations" (2007)
Made her live debut gig that cost 30 pound sterling for entry on April 13, 2006 at Trinity in Harrow.
Along with other London acts, she was attacked through a parody of her song entitled, "LDN Is A Victim" that was posted on MySpace. Lily Allen responded stating "Kate Nash is well better than you."
Considered singing like Catherine Tate and sounding like Regina Spektor.
Has been compared to Lily Allen, because of their storytelling lyrics, the dry sense of humor and distinctive London accents.
Her song "Caroline's a Victim" was inspired by her real friend Caroline.
Before jumping to stardom Lily Allen wrote on her MySpace that she was the "next big thing".
Attended BRIT School in Croydon, South London, the same school Katie Melua and Amy Winehouse were.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kate Nash Pictures


2007 Vodafone Live Music Awards - Arrivals
ELLE's 21st Annual Women in Hollywood Celebration
The Brit Awards 2008 - Red Carpet Arrivals
ELLE's 21st Annual Women in Hollywood Celebration
The British Music Experience to Celebrate The 20th Anniversary of The BRIT School
Kate Nash Performs Live at Bethnal Green Working Men's Club
The 2010 Glastonbury Music Festival - Day 3