Josh Lucas Biography

Josh Lucas

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Joshua Lucas Easy Dent Maurer

Birth Date :

June 20, 1971

Birth Place :

Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Jake Perry in "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

with other stars in that film. However, it was not until he was included in Andy Tennant's engaging romantic comedy flick of “Sweet Home Alabama” (2002) opposite Reese Witherspoon that this striking blond guy ultimately acquired his breakthrough. Not only the picture was hugely praised by both critics and audience, but also scored a tremendous income of more than 127 million U.S. dollar in domestic run, automatically brought Josh to widespread recognition across the country.

Also experienced success in his 2003 movies, “Hulk” and “Secondhand Lions,” Josh went on to film “Wonderland” (2003) alongside Val Kilmer, Lisa Kudrow, and Kate Bosworth before joined Michael Caine to star in “Around the Bend” (2004). Teamed up with Jamie Foxx plus Jessica Biel in Rob Cohen's big-budgeted feature of “Stealth” (2005), he next took a supporting part in “An Unfinished Life” (2005) while slated to appear in "Glory Road” and “Poseidon” which both have been expected to come up by 2006. Concerning his private life, Josh has previously been known to be the heartthrob of Connie Nielsen also Heather Graham, and had once dated Salma Hayek whom he later briefly engaged to.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Metro Station

Claim fame
Single "Shake It" (2008)

Chris Cooper

Claim fame
As Col. Frank Fitts, USMC in "American Beauty" (1999)

Marques Houston

Claim fame
As lead singer of boy band Immature/IMx

Disturbed

Claim fame
Single "Stupify" (2001)

Jonas Brothers

Claim fame
Single "Year 3000" (2006)