Home > Celebrity > J > Josh Lucas > Josh Lucas Biography

Josh Lucas Biography

Josh Lucas

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Joshua Lucas Easy Dent Maurer

Birth Date :

June 20, 1971

Birth Place :

Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Jake Perry in "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A fine and prolific actor with good looks, Josh Lucas unquestionably has no difficulties in capturing audience's attention to establish himself as one of the most potential thespians of his generation. Born with the name Joshua Lucas Maurer on June 20, 1971 in Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S., he is the son of anti-nuclear activists who both undertook profession in medical field. His childhood was spent in approximately 30 different places in the country as his parents often moved around for the safety of their children due to the political activities they were involved in. To his relief, this nomadic life eventually came to its end by the time he turned 13 when his family concluded to settle in a neighbor city of Tacoma, Washington called Gig Harbor.

The permanent life that Josh finally encountered subsequently enabled him to focus his attention on nurturing his deep interest in performing arts, a fondness he has developed since his family's house was rented by a film production crew. This later prompted him to take a bold decision of pursuing an acting career after his graduation from Gig Harbor High School in 1989, totally changing his original plan to learn more about drama in ...

college. Landed his feet in Hollywood, he thus managed to earn a one-episode appearance in several TV sitcoms, like "True Colors" (1990-1992) by 1990 and “Parker Lewis Can't Lose" (1990-1993) in 1991 before obtained a regular role in "Snowy River: The McGregor Saga" (1993-1996).

Only joined for one season in that Family Channel's series, Josh gradually felt that his career did not progress as he had expected and decided to head for New York City to start over in 1994, learning more about movement, speech, voice, and acting to hone his skills. With this improvement, he satisfyingly gained a major role in an off-Broadway production of Terrence McNally's controversial play entitled “Corpus Christi” which was critically acclaimed when opened in October 1998. Suddenly found himself to receive more propitious offer afterwards, the blue-eyed actor slowly came into public attention through his enactments in the 2000 film features of "American Psycho" and “You Can Count on Me.”

Things went better for Josh when he was billed to star in Ron Howard's high-profile biopic, “A Beautiful Mind” (2001) as he later was nominated for Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture at the 2002 Screen Actors Guild Awards along ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Neon Trees

Claim fame
Single "Animal" (2010)

Chris Cooper

Claim fame
As Col. Frank Fitts, USMC in "American Beauty" (1999)

Selena

Claim fame
Album "Selena Live!" (1993)

Will Smith

Claim fame
As William 'Will' Smith on NBC's "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (1990-1996)

Wanda Sykes

Claim fame
Co-star and writer of TV series "The Chris Rock Show" (1997-2001)