Home > Celebrity > J > Josh Lucas > Josh Lucas Trivia

Josh Lucas Trivia

Josh Lucas

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Joshua Lucas Easy Dent Maurer

Birth Date :

June 20, 1971

Birth Place :

Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Jake Perry in "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002)
Finished filming his part in "Wonderland" (2003) in only seven days.
Won the category of Choice Movie Liplock at the 2003 Teen Choice Awards for his role in "Sweet Home Alabama" (2002).
Won some statewide championships in drama interpretation competition during his junior and senior years in high school.
His favorite movies include "2001: A Space Odyssey" (1968), "The Godfather" (1972), "Serpico" (1973), "The Unbearable Lightness of Being" (1988).
Injured his left arm while filming "Poseidon" (2006).
Played the gentleman caller in the Broadway's 2005 production of "The Glass Menagerie" alongside Jessica Lange, Sarah Paulson, and Christian Slater.
Was in the vote list of People's Sexiest Man Alive 2003 issue.
Got hypothermia twice when shooting in the cold Lake Tahoe for "The Deep End" (2001).
One of his memorable moments was when Russell Crowe, his co-star in "A Beautiful Mind" (2001), organized nearly 600 extras in the film to sing "Happy Birthday" for his 30th in the set.
Did a real fighting scene when filming "You Can Count on Me" (2000) with Mark Ruffalo.
Had considered to enroll in Yale University's School of Drama after his high school graduation, but later cancelled the intention to pursue an acting career.
Went with the stage name "Josh Lucas" in film industry because there had already been a Joshua Maurer in the SAG directory.
His favorite books are Edward Abbey's "The Monkey Wrench Gang", Mikhail Bulgakov's "The Master and Margarita", Herman Hesse's "Siddharta", and Robert Pirsig's "Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance."
Has established a fast food restaurant and drive thru that serve healthy meals made from fresh and natural ingredients named Mighty's.
Owns a Volkswagen Jetta TDI.
Has supported charitable organizations, like amfAR, Shifting Baselines, Save the Children, and Only Make Believe.
Had lived on the Isle of Palms and Sullivan's Island, South Carolina before moved to Gig Harbor, Washington where his family finally settled in.
His theater credits besides "Corpus Christi" included "What Didn't Happen" showed at the Mark Taper Forum and "The Picture of Dorian Grey" at the Los Angeles Theatre Center.
Is often compared to fellow actor Matthew McConaughey and even has once been mistaken for being him by his own mother.
Likes sailing, playing cards and soccer with his Southern friends.
Contributed his voice in a videogame entitled "Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger" (1994).
Claimed to be in love with Reese Witherspoon after watching "The Man in the Moon" (1991) at the age of 19.
Was labeled Hunk of the Month by Cosmopolitan Magazine.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Josh Lucas Pictures


Babel Los Angeles Premiere - Red Carpet
New York Premiere of 'The Adjustment Bureau'
AFI Fest 2011 Opening Night Gala World Premiere of J. Edgar
Screening of Lionsgate & Lakeshore Entertainment's 'The Lincoln Lawyer'
The Cinema Society with The Hollywood Reporter Screening of To Rome with Love
The Cinema Society with The Hollywood Reporter Screening of To Rome with Love
2008 New Yorkers For Children Fall Gala - Arrivals
AFI Fest 2011 Opening Night Gala World Premiere of J. Edgar
Opening Night of Broadway's All The Way - Arrivals