James Marsden Biography

James Marsden

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

James Paul Marsden

Birth Date :

September 18, 1973

Birth Place :

Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

As Scott Summers/Cyclops in "X-Men" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

actor effectively used the glorious moment to score more in film production, adding "Sugar & Spice" (2001) also "Interstate 60" (2002) into his resume before struck hard once again through "X-Men 2" (2003) which amazingly surpassed its predecessor with total gross of over $406 million around the globe.

Moved further in the business steadily, James wisely preferred to explore various film genres in his next projects that included thriller feature "The 24th Day" (2004), romantic drama "The Notebook" (2004), and Chris Terrio's dramatic work of "Heights" (2005) opposite Elizabeth Banks. Kept sticking to the big screen feature, he seemed to maintain his career very well as there were four movies of his being released in 2006, namely "10th & Wolf", "The Alibi", "X-Men: The Last Stand", plus "Superman Returns" and two in 2007 titled "Hairspray" and "Enchanted" plus another in 2008, none other than rom-com flick "27 Dresses." Taking a look into his private life, James is happily married since June 22, 2000 to actress Lisa Linde who has borne him a son named Jack on February 1, 2001 and daughter Mary by August 10, 2005.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mark Ruffalo

Claim fame
As Terry Prescott in "You Can Count on Me" (2000)

Robin Williams

Claim fame
As Adrian Cronauer in "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987)

David Koechner

Claim fame
As Champ Kind in "Anchorman" (2004)

George Eads

Claim fame
As Nick Stokes in TV series "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2000-2009)

Ashanti

Claim fame
Debut album "Ashanti" (2002)