Home > Celebrity > J > James Marsden > James Marsden Trivia

James Marsden Trivia

James Marsden

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

James Paul Marsden

Birth Date :

September 18, 1973

Birth Place :

Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

As Scott Summers/Cyclops in "X-Men" (2000)
Brought home a Blockbuster Entertainment Award in 2001 for winning Favorite Supporting Actor - Science Fiction category through his role in "X-Men" (2000).
Refused to play the lead role in "54" (1998) which later went to Ryan Phillippe.
Was beaten by Edward Norton when auditioned for a role in "Primal Fear" (1996).
Used lifts for most of his scenes in X-Men franchise as his character, Cyclops, is supposed to be 6' 3" whereas his actual height is under 6 feet tall.
Became the member of Delta Tau Delta fraternity and sang in the college choir while studying at Oklahoma State University.
Once had been a student anchor for a news program at a local station when still living in Oklahoma.
Likes collecting vintage guitars also playing basketball, water/snow ski, roller-blade, and sand volleyball.
His favorite movie is "Jaws" (1975) while his favorite musical production is "Rent."
Has a German shepherd called Sam.
Prefers smooth peanut butter to crunchy one.
Is an accomplished singer and skilled guitar player.
His favorite film stars include Paul Newman and Kate Winslet, but also enjoys the performances of Tom Cruise, Brad Pitt, and Leonardo DiCaprio.
Has nicknames of Bello Jimmy and Cricket.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

James Marsden Pictures


The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
2014 CFDA Fashion Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
2014 CFDA Fashion Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals
IWC Schaffhausen and Tribeca Film Festival Host for The Love of Cinema Celebration Dinner
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
X-Men: Days of Future Past World Premiere - Arrivals
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association's Grants Banquet