Home > Celebrity > J > Jake Gyllenhaal > Jake Gyllenhaal Biography

Jake Gyllenhaal Biography

Jake Gyllenhaal

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal

Birth Date :

December 19, 1980

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California

Claim to fame :

As Donnie Darko in "Donnie Darko" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal aka Jake Gyllenhaal born on December 19, 1980 in Los Angeles, California is an American actor. The actor whose name is pronounced Jill-en-hall, has a sister named Maggie Gyllenhaal who is also known as an actress. Both Jake and Maggie were appeared as brother and sister in "Donnie Darko," a story about a boy named Donnie Darko who has the visions of a giant rabbit who can predict the end of the world. Jake, who is of Swedish and Russian-Jewish ancestry, graduated from Harvard-Westlake High School in Los Angeles, California in 1998. Later on, he attended Columbia University in New York before alas dropped out from college in order to pursue acting career.

At age 10, Jake has started his debut role as Billy Crystal's son in the 2001's runaway summer comedy "City Slikers." Coming from a family where movies are everyday issue, it was not surprising that the young-talented Jake has performed in numerous movies. Though, his memorable role was Homer Hickam, the one he played in the 1999's "October Sky." By means of which Hickam is portrayed as a coal miner's son who alongside friends try to use rockets to escape from the coal-mining life. ...

Also made a deep impression in his heart was the role of Donnie Darko he played in the science fiction thriller movie of the same name.

Born as the son of director Stephen Gyllenhaal and producer and screenwriter Naomi Foner, Jake is familiar with many celebrities. When he was little, he attended a local school with Maroon 5 band members and with 1999's "Freak and Geeks" star Jason Segel. He even received his first driving lesson from screen legend, Paul Newman. And off screen, Jake is close friend to actress Natalie Portman and Bryce Dallas Howard. His another friend, the Phantom Planet lead singer Alex Greenwald, who played alongside him in "Donnie Darko," also mentioned Jake's name in his credit in his 2002's "The Guest" album.

In 2004, Jake was listed as one of People Magazine's "50 Hottest Bachelors." Becoming one hottest in the industry didn't guarantee a good luck in romance though. His romance with actress Kirsten Dunst ended in 2004 after three years together. Not only Jake suffered from losing her sweetheart, but also losing the 'Peter Parker' role in "Spider-Man 2" (2004) which was first set for him to replace Tobey Maguire's position. Following the break-up, he ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Keri Hilson

Claim fame
Single "Energy" (2008)

MIMS

Claim fame
Single "This Is Why I'm Hot" (2007)

Isla Fisher

Claim fame
As Gloria Cleary in "Wedding Crashers" (2005)

5 Seconds of Summer

Claim fame
Single "She Looks So Perfect" (2014)

Chris Brown

Claim fame
Single "Run It!" (2005)